Speed Skating Canada

COACH OF THE YEAR

ABOUT

The Jack Walters Award for Coach of the Year is presented to a coach who has demonstrated sustained leadership within the coaching environment, at either the grassroots or high performance level, along with meaningful, long-term involvement on the club, regional, provincial or national stages.

SELECTION CRITERIA

Winners for the Jack Walters Award for Coach of the Year are not solely selected based on the results of their athletes. Nominees for this award must also demonstrate leadership and commitment to coaching through the following criteria:

  • Presents a positive public image of the role coaching plays in the sport of speed skating
  • Supports and mentors other coaches to ensure the continued development of the coaching system
  • Contributes to the advancement of the sport by presenting courses or clinics, writing publications, or sitting on committees
  • Demonstrates innovation and care in the development of both sport and life skills in athletes
  • Creates a positive and safe training environment for all
  • Adapted programming and coaching techniques to keep skaters active and engaged throughout the COVID-19 pandemic

ELIGIBILITY

To be considered for the Jack Walters Award for Coach of the Year, coaches must meet the following eligibility requirements:

  • Competition Development certified or higher
  • Minimum of five years experience as a coach

Individuals may only receive the Jack Walters Award for Coach of the Year once throughout their career. A maximum of one winner will be selected for the award in a given year.

AWARD RECIPIENTS

YEAR RECIPIENTS
2021 Debby Fisher (Calgary, Alta.)
2020 Gregor Jelonek (St-Antoine-de-Tilly, Que.)
YEAR
2021
RECIPIENTS
Debby Fisher (Calgary, Alta.)
YEAR
2020
RECIPIENTS
Gregor Jelonek (St-Antoine-de-Tilly, Que.)
YEAR RECIPIENTS
2019 Karine Proteau (Que.)
2018 Frédéric Blackburn (Saguenay, Que.)
2017 Bart Schouten (Calgary, Alta.)
2016 Gregor Jelonek (St-Antoine-de-Tilly, Que.)
2015 Derrick MacLeod (Fredericton, N.B.)
2014 Derrick Campbell (Montreal, Que.)
2013 Derrick Campbell (Montreal, Que.)
2013 Shawna Pearman (Ponoka, Alta.)
2012 Gregor Jelonek (St-Antoine-de-Tilly, Que.)
2011 Derrick Campbell (Montreal, Que.)
YEAR
2019
RECIPIENTS
Karine Proteau (Que.)
YEAR
2018
RECIPIENTS
Frédéric Blackburn (Saguenay, Que.)
YEAR
2017
RECIPIENTS
Bart Schouten (Calgary, Alta.)
YEAR
2016
RECIPIENTS
Gregor Jelonek (St-Antoine-de-Tilly, Que.)
YEAR
2015
RECIPIENTS
Derrick MacLeod (Fredericton, N.B.)
YEAR
2014
RECIPIENTS
Derrick Campbell (Montreal, Que.)
YEAR
2013
RECIPIENTS
Derrick Campbell (Montreal, Que.)
YEAR
2013
RECIPIENTS
Shawna Pearman (Ponoka, Alta.)
YEAR
2012
RECIPIENTS
Gregor Jelonek (St-Antoine-de-Tilly, Que.)
YEAR
2011
RECIPIENTS
Derrick Campbell (Montreal, Que.)
YEAR RECIPIENTS
2009 Sébastien Cros (Montreal, Que.)
2009 Xiuli Wang (Calgary, Alta.)
2008 Xiuli Wang (Calgary, Alta.)
2007 Robert Tremblay (St. Romuald, Que.)
2007 Xiuli Wang (Calgary, Alta.)
2006 Neal Marshall (Calgary, Alta.)
2006 Xiuli Wang (Calgary, Alta.)
2005 Martin Gagné (Montreal, Que.)
2005 Xiuli Wang (Calgary, Alta.)
2004 Marcel Lacroix (Calgary, Alta.)
2004 Ariane Loignon (Sainte-Foy, Que.)
2003 Rod Johnston (Moose Jaw, Sask.)
2002 Guy Thibault (Le Gardeur, Que.)
2002 Moira D’Andrea (Calgary, Alta.)
2001 Guy Thibault (Le Gardeur, Que.)
2001 Sandi Vyse-Lloyd (Kamloops, B.C.)
2000 Gregor Jelonek (St-Antoine-de-Tilly, Que.)
2000 Dalphena Snively (Fort St. James, B.C.)
YEAR
2009
RECIPIENTS
Sébastien Cros (Montreal, Que.)
YEAR
2009
RECIPIENTS
Xiuli Wang (Calgary, Alta.)
YEAR
2008
RECIPIENTS
Xiuli Wang (Calgary, Alta.)
YEAR
2007
RECIPIENTS
Robert Tremblay (St. Romuald, Que.)
YEAR
2007
RECIPIENTS
Xiuli Wang (Calgary, Alta.)
YEAR
2006
RECIPIENTS
Neal Marshall (Calgary, Alta.)
YEAR
2006
RECIPIENTS
Xiuli Wang (Calgary, Alta.)
YEAR
2005
RECIPIENTS
Martin Gagné (Montreal, Que.)
YEAR
2005
RECIPIENTS
Xiuli Wang (Calgary, Alta.)
YEAR
2004
RECIPIENTS
Marcel Lacroix (Calgary, Alta.)
YEAR
2004
RECIPIENTS
Ariane Loignon (Sainte-Foy, Que.)
YEAR
2003
RECIPIENTS
Rod Johnston (Moose Jaw, Sask.)
YEAR
2002
RECIPIENTS
Guy Thibault (Le Gardeur, Que.)
YEAR
2002
RECIPIENTS
Moira D’Andrea (Calgary, Alta.)
YEAR
2001
RECIPIENTS
Guy Thibault (Le Gardeur, Que.)
YEAR
2001
RECIPIENTS
Sandi Vyse-Lloyd (Kamloops, B.C.)
YEAR
2000
RECIPIENTS
Gregor Jelonek (St-Antoine-de-Tilly, Que.)
YEAR
2000
RECIPIENTS
Dalphena Snively (Fort St. James, B.C.)
YEAR RECIPIENTS
1999 Robert Tremblay (St. Romuald, Que.)
1999 Anne Mushumanski (Winnipeg, Man.)
1998 Derrick Auch (Calgary, Alta.)
1998 Sherry White (Stratford, P.E.I.)
1997 Robert Tremblay (St. Romuald, Que.)
1997 Bette Roberts (Abbotsford, B.C.)
1996 Robert Tremblay (St. Romuald, Que.)
1996 Margaret Atkinson (Saint John, N.B.)
1995 Ingrid Paul (Calgary, Alta.)
1994 Iris Fletcher (Regina, Sask.)
1993 Guy Thibault (Montreal, Que.)
1993 Debra Fisher (Fredericton, N.B.)
1992 Robert Tremblay (St. Romuald, Que.)
1992 Lisa Gannett (Cambridge, Ont.)
1991 Dr. François Gougoux (Sainte-Foy, Que.)
1991 Lisa Gannett (Cambridge, Ont.)
1990 Larry Shepel (Cambridge, Ont.)
YEAR
1999
RECIPIENTS
Robert Tremblay (St. Romuald, Que.)
YEAR
1999
RECIPIENTS
Anne Mushumanski (Winnipeg, Man.)
YEAR
1998
RECIPIENTS
Derrick Auch (Calgary, Alta.)
YEAR
1998
RECIPIENTS
Sherry White (Stratford, P.E.I.)
YEAR
1997
RECIPIENTS
Robert Tremblay (St. Romuald, Que.)
YEAR
1997
RECIPIENTS
Bette Roberts (Abbotsford, B.C.)
YEAR
1996
RECIPIENTS
Robert Tremblay (St. Romuald, Que.)
YEAR
1996
RECIPIENTS
Margaret Atkinson (Saint John, N.B.)
YEAR
1995
RECIPIENTS
Ingrid Paul (Calgary, Alta.)
YEAR
1994
RECIPIENTS
Iris Fletcher (Regina, Sask.)
YEAR
1993
RECIPIENTS
Guy Thibault (Montreal, Que.)
YEAR
1993
RECIPIENTS
Debra Fisher (Fredericton, N.B.)
YEAR
1992
RECIPIENTS
Robert Tremblay (St. Romuald, Que.)
YEAR
1992
RECIPIENTS
Lisa Gannett (Cambridge, Ont.)
YEAR
1991
RECIPIENTS
Dr. François Gougoux (Sainte-Foy, Que.)
YEAR
1991
RECIPIENTS
Lisa Gannett (Cambridge, Ont.)
YEAR
1990
RECIPIENTS
Larry Shepel (Cambridge, Ont.)