Speed Skating Canada

OFFICIALS AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

ABOUT

The Guy Marcoux Officials Award of Excellence is awarded to those who have made meaningful contributions to the sport of speed skating in the role of official.

SELECTION CRITERIA

The Guy Marcoux Officials Award of Excellence is intended to recognize officiating excellence within a given year and may be bestowed upon an individual based on one or more of the following criteria:

  • Exceptional contribution to the competition system during the season
  • Demonstration of problem-solving techniques and contribution of ideas to improve the role of officials
  • Enhanced or refined their skill set by participating in professional development opportunities offered through SSC or other organizations

ELIGIBILITY

To be considered for the Guy Marcoux Officials Award of Excellence, officials must meet the following eligibility requirements:

  • Level 1 certification or higher

Individuals may receive the Guy Marcoux Officials Award of Excellence more than once throughout their career. A maximum of three winners will be selected for the award in a given year.

AWARD RECIPIENTS

YEAR RECIPIENTS
2021 Rick Hunt (Ont.)
2021 Michel Dumont (Que.)
2020 Sylvain Anctil (Que.)
2020 Eric Beauschene (Man.)
2020 Yves Michaud (Que.)
YEAR
2021
RECIPIENTS
Rick Hunt (Ont.)
YEAR
2021
RECIPIENTS
Michel Dumont (Que.)
YEAR
2020
RECIPIENTS
Sylvain Anctil (Que.)
YEAR
2020
RECIPIENTS
Eric Beauschene (Man.)
YEAR
2020
RECIPIENTS
Yves Michaud (Que.)
YEAR RECIPIENTS
2019 Tina Peters (B.C.)
2019 Sylvain Pigeon (Que.)
2019 Richard Thériault (Que.)
2018 Brad Bates (Alta.)
2017 Richard Thériault (Que.)
2016 Rocky Lamontagne (Ont.)
2016 Yvon Tremblay (Que.)
2015 Robin Greig (N.W.T.)
2015 Ariadne Holness de Hiller (B.C.)
2015 Shirley Hons (Alta.)
2014 Michel Dumont (Que.)
2013 Mario Caron (Que.)
2013 Rod Fisher (Alta.)
2012 Mario Hardy (Que.)
2012 Cynthia Onions (Yuk.)
2011 Sharon Zorman (Alta.)
2010 John Walsh (Ont.)
YEAR
2019
RECIPIENTS
Tina Peters (B.C.)
YEAR
2019
RECIPIENTS
Sylvain Pigeon (Que.)
YEAR
2019
RECIPIENTS
Richard Thériault (Que.)
YEAR
2018
RECIPIENTS
Brad Bates (Alta.)
YEAR
2017
RECIPIENTS
Richard Thériault (Que.)
YEAR
2016
RECIPIENTS
Rocky Lamontagne (Ont.)
YEAR
2016
RECIPIENTS
Yvon Tremblay (Que.)
YEAR
2015
RECIPIENTS
Robin Greig (N.W.T.)
YEAR
2015
RECIPIENTS
Ariadne Holness de Hiller (B.C.)
YEAR
2015
RECIPIENTS
Shirley Hons (Alta.)
YEAR
2014
RECIPIENTS
Michel Dumont (Que.)
YEAR
2013
RECIPIENTS
Mario Caron (Que.)
YEAR
2013
RECIPIENTS
Rod Fisher (Alta.)
YEAR
2012
RECIPIENTS
Mario Hardy (Que.)
YEAR
2012
RECIPIENTS
Cynthia Onions (Yuk.)
YEAR
2011
RECIPIENTS
Sharon Zorman (Alta.)
YEAR
2010
RECIPIENTS
John Walsh (Ont.)
YEAR RECIPIENTS
2009 Darlene Chapmen (B.C.)
2009 Ghislaine Roy (Que.)
YEAR
2009
RECIPIENTS
Darlene Chapmen (B.C.)
YEAR
2009
RECIPIENTS
Ghislaine Roy (Que.)