Speed Skating Canada

PETER WILLIAMSON MEMORIAL BURSARY

ABOUT

The Peter Williamson Memorial Bursary awards two bursaries of $1,500 each to deserving and promising National Team or Development Team speed skaters who best combine athletic and scholastic achievements. Since its establishment in 1992, the bursary has supported the educational pursuits of over 70 athletes, many of whom have gone on to represent Canada on the World Cup circuit and at the Olympic Games.

This prestigious award is named in honour of the late Peter Williamson (1946-1991), a 1968 Olympian who held coaching and technical leadership roles for both the Manitoba Speed Skating Association and the Canadian Amateur Speed Skating Association, and who believed that sport and education could be combined to truly stimulate success in one another.

SELECTION CRITERIA

Candidates for the Peter Williamson Memorial Bursary will be ranked based on the following criteria:

  • Combination of high level athletic and scholastic achievements
  • Commitment to balancing training, competing and schoolwork
  • Contributions to the speed skating community in a coaching or volunteer capacity
  • Ability to communicate well with coaches, staff members, teammates and classmates
  • Demonstration of leadership qualities both on and off the ice

ELIGIBILITY

To be eligible for the Peter Williamson Memorial Bursary, an athlete must meet the following requirements:

  • Be a registered member in good standing of Speed Skating Canada
  • Be a member of the short track national or development team, or of the long track national or NextGen team, for the upcoming season
  • Be enrolled in, or demonstrate the intention to enroll in, a post-secondary educational institution for the coming year or semester

An athlete may only receive the Peter Williamson Memorial Bursary a maximum of two times throughout their career and will not be awarded a bursary in back-to-back years.

NOMINATION & SELECTION PROCESS

Nominations for the Peter Williamson Memorial Bursary are accepted each year beginning in July. Details about the application process are communicated directly to athletes who are eligible for the award.

The recipients are selected by a panel consisting of the following individuals:

  • A representative of the Williamson-Derraugh family
  • The SSC Athlete Director or designate
  • A representative of the Short Track High Performance Program
  • A representative of the Long Track High Performance Program

AWARD RECIPIENTS

YEAR LONG TRACK SHORT TRACK
2021 Camille de Serres-Rainville (Montreal, Que.) Connor Howe (Canmore, Alta.)
2020 Alyson Charles (Montreal, Que.) Jordan Belchos (Toronto, Ont.)
YEAR
2021
LONG TRACK
Camille de Serres-Rainville (Montreal, Que.)
SHORT TRACK
Connor Howe (Canmore, Alta.)
YEAR
2020
LONG TRACK
Alyson Charles (Montreal, Que.)
SHORT TRACK
Jordan Belchos (Toronto, Ont.)
YEAR LONG TRACK SHORT TRACK
2019 Connor Howe (Canmore, Alta.) Mathieu Bernier (Montreal, Que.)
2018 Isabelle Weidemann (Ottawa, Ont.) Steven Dubois (Lachenaie, Que.)
2017 Alexandre St-Jean (Quebec City, Que.) Pascal Dion (Montreal, Que.)
2016 Alex Boisvert-Lacroix (Sherbrooke, Que.) Patrick Duffy (Oakville, Ont.)
2016 Richard MacLennan (Sault Ste. Marie, Ont.) Valérie Maltais (La Baie, Que.)
2015 Ivanie Blondin (Ottawa, Ont.) Samuel Bélanger-Marceau (Saint-Bruno de Montarville, Que.)
2015 Alec Janssens (Chilliwack, B.C.) Namasthée Harris-Gauthier (Montreal, Que.)
2014 Tori Spence (Kamloops, B.C.) Sébastien Landry (Montreal, Que.)
2014 Richard MacLennan (Sault Ste. Marie, Ont.)
2014 Tyler Williamson-Derraugh (Winnipeg, Man.)
2013 Alec Janssens (Chilliwack, B.C.) Alexandre St. Jean (Quebec City, Que.)
2013 Lauren McGuire (Ottawa, Ont.) Gabrielle Waddell (Red Deer, Alta.)
2012 Laurent Durbeuil (Levis, Que.) François Hamelin (Sainte-Julie, Que.)
2012 Brittany Schussler (Winnipeg, Man.) Valerie Lambert (Sherbrooke, Que.)
2011 Danielle Wotherspoon (Red Deer, Alta.) Gabrielle Waddell (Red Deer, Alta.)
2011 Jamie Gregg (Edmonton, Alta.) Guillaume Bastille (Rivière-du-Loup, Que.)
2010 Lucas Makowsky (Regina, Sask.) Guillaume Bastille (Rivière-du-Loup, Que.)
2010 François-Olivier Roberge (St-Nicolas, Que.) Valerie Lambert (Sherbrooke, Que.)
2009 Vincent Labrie (St-Romuald, Que.) Guillaume Bastille (Rivière-du-Loup, Que.)
2009 Alex Boisvert-Lacroix (Sherbrooke, Que.)
2009 Valerie Lambert (Sherbrooke, Que.)
2008 Lucas Makowsky (Regina, Sask.) Andrea Do-Duc (Montreal, Que.)
2008 Mathieu Giroux (Pointe-aux-Trembles, Que.)
2007 Lucas Makowsky (Regina, Sask.) Jean-François Monette (Pointe-aux-Trembles, Que.)
2007 Valerie Lambert (Sherbrooke, Que.)
2007 Annik Plamondon (Longueuil, Que.)
2006 Cailean Duggan (Ottawa, Ont.) Annik Plamondon (Longueuil, Que.)
2006 Anne Maltais (Quebec City, Que.)
2006 Jean-François Monette (Pointe-aux-Trembles, Que.)
2005 Mark Jesney (Saskatoon, Sask.) Mathieu Giroux (Montreal, Que.)
2005 Shannon Sibold (Calgary, Alta.) Anouk Leblanc-Boucher (Prevost, Que.)
2004 Emilie Nadeau-Benoît (Montreal, Que.)
2003 Marilou Asselin (Sainte-Foy, Que.) Melanie Gagnon (Montreal, Que.)
2003 Jean-Rene Belanger (Sherbrooke, Que.) Olivier Jean (Montreal, Que.)
YEAR
2019
LONG TRACK
Connor Howe (Canmore, Alta.)
SHORT TRACK
Mathieu Bernier (Montreal, Que.)
YEAR
2018
LONG TRACK
Isabelle Weidemann (Ottawa, Ont.)
SHORT TRACK
Steven Dubois (Lachenaie, Que.)
YEAR
2017
LONG TRACK
Alexandre St-Jean (Quebec City, Que.)
SHORT TRACK
Pascal Dion (Montreal, Que.)
YEAR
2016
LONG TRACK
Alex Boisvert-Lacroix (Sherbrooke, Que.)
SHORT TRACK
Patrick Duffy (Oakville, Ont.)
YEAR
2016
LONG TRACK
Richard MacLennan (Sault Ste. Marie, Ont.)
SHORT TRACK
Valérie Maltais (La Baie, Que.)
YEAR
2015
LONG TRACK
Ivanie Blondin (Ottawa, Ont.)
SHORT TRACK
Samuel Bélanger-Marceau (Saint-Bruno de Montarville, Que.)
YEAR
2015
LONG TRACK
Alec Janssens (Chilliwack, B.C.)
SHORT TRACK
Namasthée Harris-Gauthier (Montreal, Que.)
YEAR
2014
LONG TRACK
Tori Spence (Kamloops, B.C.)
SHORT TRACK
Sébastien Landry (Montreal, Que.)
YEAR
2014
LONG TRACK
Richard MacLennan (Sault Ste. Marie, Ont.)
SHORT TRACK
YEAR
2014
LONG TRACK
Tyler Williamson-Derraugh (Winnipeg, Man.)
SHORT TRACK
YEAR
2013
LONG TRACK
Alec Janssens (Chilliwack, B.C.)
SHORT TRACK
Alexandre St. Jean (Quebec City, Que.)
YEAR
2013
LONG TRACK
Lauren McGuire (Ottawa, Ont.)
SHORT TRACK
Gabrielle Waddell (Red Deer, Alta.)
YEAR
2012
LONG TRACK
Laurent Durbeuil (Levis, Que.)
SHORT TRACK
François Hamelin (Sainte-Julie, Que.)
YEAR
2012
LONG TRACK
Brittany Schussler (Winnipeg, Man.)
SHORT TRACK
Valerie Lambert (Sherbrooke, Que.)
YEAR
2011
LONG TRACK
Danielle Wotherspoon (Red Deer, Alta.)
SHORT TRACK
Gabrielle Waddell (Red Deer, Alta.)
YEAR
2011
LONG TRACK
Jamie Gregg (Edmonton, Alta.)
SHORT TRACK
Guillaume Bastille (Rivière-du-Loup, Que.)
YEAR
2010
LONG TRACK
Lucas Makowsky (Regina, Sask.)
SHORT TRACK
Guillaume Bastille (Rivière-du-Loup, Que.)
YEAR
2010
LONG TRACK
François-Olivier Roberge (St-Nicolas, Que.)
SHORT TRACK
Valerie Lambert (Sherbrooke, Que.)
YEAR
2009
LONG TRACK
Vincent Labrie (St-Romuald, Que.)
SHORT TRACK
Guillaume Bastille (Rivière-du-Loup, Que.)
YEAR
2009
LONG TRACK
SHORT TRACK
Alex Boisvert-Lacroix (Sherbrooke, Que.)
YEAR
2009
LONG TRACK
SHORT TRACK
Valerie Lambert (Sherbrooke, Que.)
YEAR
2008
LONG TRACK
Lucas Makowsky (Regina, Sask.)
SHORT TRACK
Andrea Do-Duc (Montreal, Que.)
YEAR
2008
LONG TRACK
SHORT TRACK
Mathieu Giroux (Pointe-aux-Trembles, Que.)
YEAR
2007
LONG TRACK
Lucas Makowsky (Regina, Sask.)
SHORT TRACK
Jean-François Monette (Pointe-aux-Trembles, Que.)
YEAR
2007
LONG TRACK
SHORT TRACK
Valerie Lambert (Sherbrooke, Que.)
YEAR
2007
LONG TRACK
SHORT TRACK
Annik Plamondon (Longueuil, Que.)
YEAR
2006
LONG TRACK
Cailean Duggan (Ottawa, Ont.)
SHORT TRACK
Annik Plamondon (Longueuil, Que.)
YEAR
2006
LONG TRACK
SHORT TRACK
Anne Maltais (Quebec City, Que.)
YEAR
2006
LONG TRACK
SHORT TRACK
Jean-François Monette (Pointe-aux-Trembles, Que.)
YEAR
2005
LONG TRACK
Mark Jesney (Saskatoon, Sask.)
SHORT TRACK
Mathieu Giroux (Montreal, Que.)
YEAR
2005
LONG TRACK
Shannon Sibold (Calgary, Alta.)
SHORT TRACK
Anouk Leblanc-Boucher (Prevost, Que.)
YEAR
2004
LONG TRACK
SHORT TRACK
Emilie Nadeau-Benoît (Montreal, Que.)
YEAR
2003
LONG TRACK
Marilou Asselin (Sainte-Foy, Que.)
SHORT TRACK
Melanie Gagnon (Montreal, Que.)
YEAR
2003
LONG TRACK
Jean-Rene Belanger (Sherbrooke, Que.)
SHORT TRACK
Olivier Jean (Montreal, Que.)
YEAR LONG TRACK SHORT TRACK
1999 Jean-Rene Belanger (Sherbrooke, Que.) Jeffrey Scholten (Fredericton, N.B.)
1998 Valerie Lemieux (Montreal, Que.) Andrea Searles (Fredericton, N.B.)
1997 Kristina Groves (Ottawa, Ont.) Patrick Nussey (Fredericton, N.B.)
1996 Sylvain Bouchard (Sainte-Foy, Que.) Carol Anne Chenard (Gloucester, Ont.)
1995 Jason Parker (Melville, Sask.) Andrea Searles (Fredericton, N.B.)
1994 Scott Van Horne (Winnipeg, Man.) Valerie Cavar (Ottawa, Ont.)
1993 David Allardice (Westfield, N.B.)
1992 Karina Marceau (Charlesbourg, Que.)
YEAR
1999
LONG TRACK
Jean-Rene Belanger (Sherbrooke, Que.)
SHORT TRACK
Jeffrey Scholten (Fredericton, N.B.)
YEAR
1998
LONG TRACK
Valerie Lemieux (Montreal, Que.)
SHORT TRACK
Andrea Searles (Fredericton, N.B.)
YEAR
1997
LONG TRACK
Kristina Groves (Ottawa, Ont.)
SHORT TRACK
Patrick Nussey (Fredericton, N.B.)
YEAR
1996
LONG TRACK
Sylvain Bouchard (Sainte-Foy, Que.)
SHORT TRACK
Carol Anne Chenard (Gloucester, Ont.)
YEAR
1995
LONG TRACK
Jason Parker (Melville, Sask.)
SHORT TRACK
Andrea Searles (Fredericton, N.B.)
YEAR
1994
LONG TRACK
Scott Van Horne (Winnipeg, Man.)
SHORT TRACK
Valerie Cavar (Ottawa, Ont.)
YEAR
1993
LONG TRACK
David Allardice (Westfield, N.B.)
SHORT TRACK
YEAR
1992
LONG TRACK
Karina Marceau (Charlesbourg, Que.)
SHORT TRACK