Speed Skating Canada

SHORT TRACK

Combining speed, strategy and technique, short track speed skating is what racing is all about. Originating in North America in the early 1900s, international competitions began in the 1970s and the sport joined the Olympic programme in 1992. Races are contested pack-style, typically with four to six skaters flying counterclockwise around the tight corners of a 111.12m oval track, built on a hockey rink. Skaters execute well-timed passes — all while avoiding collisions and spills — in 500m, 1000m and 1500m individual races, as well as in team relays.

IN THE BEGINNING

With a lack of 400m long track ovals in North America, many skaters practiced on indoor ice rinks. With the new challenges of tighter turns and shorter straightaways, Canadian and American skaters began their own sport of “short track” in 1905. Characterized by the mass start, the sport has been likened to roller derby on skates.

By the 1920s, crowds regularly packed New York’s Madison Square Garden in anticipation of the thrills and spills that characterize the sport. The 1932 Olympic Games in Lake Placid also held traditional speed skating events with a mass start, instead of the common against-the-clock format. At the same time, short track was gaining popularity in Britain, Japan, France and Belgium.

The International Skating Union first recognized short track speed skating in 1967 but did not organize international competitions in the discipline until 1976. The sport’s first official World Championships took place in 1981 in France, although earlier events would later receive this status.

Did you know? In 1977, Gaetan Boucher and Brenda Webster became the first Canadians to win a World Championship title in short track speed skating.

Short track made its Olympic debut as a demonstration event at the 1988 Calgary Olympic Games. Four years later in Albertville, the sport gained full medal status and has grown in popularity ever since. Short track continues to evolve, as evidenced by the addition of a 2000m mixed gender relay, which will make its Olympic debut at the 2022 Beijing Games.

Did you know? Canada won an impressive 10 medals when the sport was a demonstration event at the 1988 Olympic Games in Calgary.

Domination of the discipline in early years seesawed between Canada and the United States. Today, the sport is developing rapidly in the Netherlands and Italy as well as China, South Korea and, more recently, Russia and Hungary.

Team Canada Success

Despite its relatively short history, short track speed skating has produced numerous illustrious moments — many of which have belonged to Canadians. Since its introduction to the Olympic Games in 1992, Canadians have won 33 medals in short track (9 gold, 12 silver and 12 bronze), second only to South Korea. A total of 36 athletes have proudly stood on the Winter Games podium wearing the maple leaf.

Did you know? We share the honour with China and South Korea of being the only countries to win a medal in short track at every Olympics.

Did you know? Marc Gagnon, François-Louis Tremblay and Charles Hamelin stand as Canada’s most decorated males at the Winter Olympics, having won five medals each. Gagnon and Hamelin also count three Olympic Champion titles among their highest achievements.

Did you know? Tania Vicent is the female athlete with the most Olympic medals, having captured four as a member of Canada women’s relay teams from 1998 to 2010. Both Marianne St-Gelais and Kim Boutin have three Olympic medals to their names.

Did you know? The only Canadian woman to win individual Olympic gold to date is Annie Perreault, who captured gold in the 500m at Nagano 1998.

A number of Canadian athletes have captured multiple World Champion titles over their illustrious careers, including Sylvie Daigle (5), Marc Gagnon (4), Nathalie Lambert (3), Gaetan Boucher (2), Guy Daignault (2) and Michel Daignault (2).

Historic Medal Count

RINK

Short track speed skating takes place on a 111.12m oval track, which is marked in the ice of an international-sized (30m x 60m) rink. The smaller oval means there are tighter turns and shorter straightaways than in long track.

Because the corners are tight and falls are common in short track, the outside boards must be covered by protective mats made of polyurethane foam. In international competition, these mats are at least 20 cm thick with a minimum height of 1m to ensure that skaters are protected.

Start and finish lines are marked across the centre of each straightaway, with dots indicating the starting points for each lane. Seven rubber blocks called markers are placed around each of the corners to identify the track in use for each race. The track is switched every so often to avoid wearing out the ice too much in one area.

RACES

The objective of short track speed skating is to finish a given distance ahead of one’s competitors. Beginning at the 2022 Winter Games, there will be a total of nine short track events on the Olympic programme, equally divided between men and women.

Individual Distances

In the 500m (4 ½ laps), 1000m (9 laps) and 1500m (13 laps), groups of four to eight skaters race counterclockwise around the track, aiming to be one of the first two across the finish line to secure their spot in the next round. The total number of skaters in the competition will determine how many rounds (heats, quarterfinals, semi-finals, finals) are required to crown a winner, as well as how many skaters advance into each of the subsequent rounds.

Relays

In the relay races – 5000m (45 laps) for men, 3000m (27 laps) for women and the 2000m (18 laps) mixed gender event – teams of four skaters each take turns completing laps of the track, tagging one another to exchange. Usually, the outgoing skater pushes their incoming teammate from behind to help them gain speed. Each skater on the team must complete at least one lap, and only one exchange is allowed in the final three laps of the race. In the event of a fall, a covering skater may tag in and continue the race.

World Championship Competitions

At a World Championships, points are awarded to skaters based on their finish in each individual distance race (1st place, 34 points; 2nd place, 21 points; 3rd place, 13 points; 4th place, 8 points; 5th place, 5 points; 6th place, 3 points; 7th place, 2 points; 8th place, 1 point). The winner of the overall title is the skater with the highest number of points once all of the races are complete.

RULES

Seeding

Skaters are seeded based on performance (rankings and/or qualifying times) and placed into groups for each distance prior to the competition. The top-ranked skaters in each round earn the inner-most starting position.

Format

The competition format outlines where a skater must finish in each race to advance to the subsequent round, based on the total number of participating skaters (e.g., the 1st and 2nd place skaters from each quarterfinal, and up to a maximum of the two fastest 3rd place skaters, advance to the semifinals). The referees can also advance a skater to the next round if he or she was impacted by a competitor who is penalized.

Starts

The start of a race occurs in three phases. First, the starting referee tells the athletes to “Go to the start.” Second, the starter cues the skaters with the word “Ready” and waits until they have stopped moving. Finally, after waiting a defined period of time, the starter fires the gun.

If a skater moves before the gun is fired, they have committed a false start. The referee will indicate the responsible athlete, corresponding to their starting position. Only one false start may be committed per race; a second infraction will cause a skater to be disqualified. A race can also be recalled and re-started should one or more skaters fall prior to exiting the first turn.

Officials

Referees monitor each short track race to ensure that it is conducted safely and fairly. They have the power to penalize skaters for breaking rules, such as for false starts, impeding another skater or cutting inside the designated track.

  • When passing another skater, it is important not to push, block, trip or otherwise impede a competitor. The lead skater has the right-of-way, so a passing skater may be penalized if he or she causes any body contact.
  • Skaters may not kick out their skate during any part of a race, including at the finish line, if this action creates a dangerous situation for others.

During the race, lap recorders keep track of the laps remaining in the race and ring a bell to signal the start of the last lap. Track stewards replace corner blocks that are kicked out of position.

 

EQUIPMENT

Skate Blades

The short track blade ranges from 30 to 45 cm in length and is about 1.10 mm thick. To maintain high speed and control in the turns, the blade is offset to the left of the boot and has more curve (both radius and rocker) than a long track blade. The blades are also rounded at each end. Skate blades are hand-sharpened to ensure the edges are at perfect 90-degree angles which maximizes efficiency during the push.

Skate Boots

The short track skate boot is made of carbon fibre and molded to the shape of the skater’s foot. A short track boot tends to be cut higher than those in long track to provide more support and stability when executing tighter turns.

Skinsuits

A full-body skinsuit, made with cut-resistant fabric such as Kevlar or Dyneema, is one of the most important pieces of equipment to keep short track skaters safe. A skinsuit typically includes built-in knee pads, shin pads and a neck guard. Beginner skaters can wear a cut-resistant undergarment if they do not have a full cut-resistant skinsuit.

Safety Equipment

Every skater must also wear safety gear while racing, which includes a hard-shell helmet fastened under the chin, along with cut-resistant gloves, socks (or ankle guards), and a neck protector (if not built-in to the skinsuit). While not mandatory at all levels, most skaters use protective glasses when racing for additional safety and to prevent their eyes from tearing caused by the wind.

TECHNIQUE AND STRATEGY

Strategy and tactics are very important in a short track race, which is often won by the savviest skater, rather than the fastest! Skaters use many of the same tactics as other track racers (e.g., runners or cyclists). They may choose to lead from the start in the hope of wearing out the competition, or to conserve their energy for a finishing sprint.

For shorter distances, skaters are typically more aggressive from the start as there is less time to execute passes and move up into a winning position. By taking the lead early, a skater minimizes the risk of getting caught up in a crash.

A skater in the lead needs to work hard to avoid getting passed in the final laps. He or she may take wider turns to help build speed in the hopes of expanding the gap between the pack. If their opponents are within striking distance, the lead skater might use a more protective track to make passing more difficult.

A skater looking to make a pass can do so in two ways: by going inside or outside of their opponent’s track. An outside pass requires a lot of speed and may take longer to execute. An inside pass is an extremely quick action, with a skater squeezing into a tight space between his or her opponents (or into the lead) while trying their best to avoid contact that might cause a spill and get them penalized.

Whatever the strategy, a frequently employed strategy is to be no worse than second or third with around four laps to go. The result? Lots of passing! Improving one’s position in the pack requires instant acceleration, agility, good balance and nerves of steel.

SHORT TRACK RECORDS

World Records Olympic Records
EVENT ATHLETE TIME YEAR LOCATION
500m Kim Boutin 0:41.936 2019 Salt Lake City
1000m Courtney Sarault 1:27.470 2021 Dordrecht
1500m Jamie Macdonald 2:16.635 2016 Salt Lake City
3000m Raphaële Lemieux 4:57.389 2002 Calgary
3000m RELAY Alyson Charles, Camille de Serres-Rainville, Claudia Gagnon, Courtney Sarault 4:05.267 2018 Calgary
EVENT
500m
ATHLETE
Kim Boutin
TIME
0:41.936
YEAR
2019
LOCATION
Salt Lake City
EVENT
1000m
ATHLETE
Courtney Sarault
TIME
1:27.470
YEAR
2021
LOCATION
Dordrecht
EVENT
1500m
ATHLETE
Jamie Macdonald
TIME
2:16.635
YEAR
2016
LOCATION
Salt Lake City
EVENT
3000m
ATHLETE
Raphaële Lemieux
TIME
4:57.389
YEAR
2002
LOCATION
Calgary
EVENT
3000m RELAY
ATHLETE
Alyson Charles, Camille de Serres-Rainville, Claudia Gagnon, Courtney Sarault
TIME
4:05.267
YEAR
2018
LOCATION
Calgary
World Records
EVENT ATHLETE TIME YEAR LOCATION
500m Mégan Boudrias 0:43.648 2020 Bormio
1000m Mégan Boudrias 1:28.380 2020 Bormio
1500m Courtney Sarault 2:23.525 2018 Tomaszów Mazowiecki
3000M RELAY Audrey Phaneuf, Joanie Gervais, Kim Boutin, Namasthee Harris-Gauthier 4:15.114 2014 Erzurum
EVENT
500m
ATHLETE
Mégan Boudrias
TIME
0:43.648
YEAR
2020
LOCATION
Bormio
EVENT
1000m
ATHLETE
Mégan Boudrias
TIME
1:28.380
YEAR
2020
LOCATION
Bormio
EVENT
1500m
ATHLETE
Courtney Sarault
TIME
2:23.525
YEAR
2018
LOCATION
Tomaszów Mazowiecki
EVENT
3000M RELAY
ATHLETE
Audrey Phaneuf, Joanie Gervais, Kim Boutin, Namasthee Harris-Gauthier
TIME
4:15.114
YEAR
2014
LOCATION
Erzurum

Men

World Records Olympic Records
EVENT ATHLETE TIME YEAR LOCATION
500m Steven Dubois 0:39.845 2018 Calgary
1000m Olivier Jean 1:21.815 2012 Calgary
1500m Michael Gilday 2:06.565 2009 Calgary
3000m Mathieu Giroux 4:32.193 2005 Bormio
5000m RELAY Charles Hamelin, Samuel Girard, Charle Cournoyer, Pascal Dion 6:29.414 2018 Calgary
EVENT
500m
ATHLETE
Steven Dubois
TIME
0:39.845
YEAR
2018
LOCATION
Calgary
EVENT
1000m
ATHLETE
Olivier Jean
TIME
1:21.815
YEAR
2012
LOCATION
Calgary
EVENT
1500m
ATHLETE
Michael Gilday
TIME
2:06.565
YEAR
2009
LOCATION
Calgary
EVENT
3000m
ATHLETE
Mathieu Giroux
TIME
4:32.193
YEAR
2005
LOCATION
Bormio
EVENT
5000m RELAY
ATHLETE
Charles Hamelin, Samuel Girard, Charle Cournoyer, Pascal Dion
TIME
6:29.414
YEAR
2018
LOCATION
Calgary
World Records
EVENT ATHLETE TIME YEAR LOCATION
500m Steven Dubois 0:41.204 2016 Sofia
1000m Marc-Olivier Lemay 1:24.046 2016 Calgary
1500m Nicolas Bean 2:12.702 2005 Calgary
3000M RELAY William Dandjinou, Nicolas Perreault, Félix Pigeon, Félix Roussel 4:04.003 2019 Red Deer
EVENT
500m
ATHLETE
Steven Dubois
TIME
0:41.204
YEAR
2016
LOCATION
Sofia
EVENT
1000m
ATHLETE
Marc-Olivier Lemay
TIME
1:24.046
YEAR
2016
LOCATION
Calgary
EVENT
1500m
ATHLETE
Nicolas Bean
TIME
2:12.702
YEAR
2005
LOCATION
Calgary
EVENT
3000M RELAY
ATHLETE
William Dandjinou, Nicolas Perreault, Félix Pigeon, Félix Roussel
TIME
4:04.003
YEAR
2019
LOCATION
Red Deer

OLYMPICS

Olympic Games Medal History
MEDAL ATHLETE EVENT YEAR LOCATION
Gold Annie Perreault 500m 1998 Nagano
Bronze Anouk Leblanc-Boucher 500m 2006 Turin
Silver Marianne St-Gelais 500m 2010 Vancouver
Bronze Kim Boutin 5000m 2018 PyeongChang
Silver Nathalie Lambert 1000m 1994 Lillehammer
Silver Kim Boutin 1000m 2018 PyeongChang
Bronze Kim Boutin 1500m 2018 PyeongChang
Gold Angela Cutrone, Sylvie Daigle, Nathalie Lambert,, Annie Perreault 3000m Relay 1992 Albertville
Silver Christine Boudrias, Isabelle Charest, Sylvie Daigle, Nathalie Lambert 3000m Relay 1994 Lillehammer
Bronze Christine Boudrias, Isabelle Charest, Annie Perreault, Tania Vicent 3000m Relay 1998 Nagano
Bronze Isabelle Charest, Marie-Ève Drolet, Amélie Goulet-Nadon, Alanna Kraus, Tania Vicent 3000m Relay 2002 Salt Lake City
Silver Alanna Kraus, Anouk Leblanc-Boucher, Amanda Overland, Kalyna Roberge, Tania Vicent 3000m Relay 2006 Turin
Silver Jessica Gregg, Kalyna Roberge, Marianne St-Gelais, Tania Vicent 3000m Relay 2010 Vancouver
Silver Marie-Ève Drolet, Jessica Hewitt, Valérie Maltais, Marianne St-Gelais 3000m Relay 2014 Sochi
MEDAL
Gold
ATHLETE
Annie Perreault
EVENT
500m
YEAR
1998
LOCATION
Nagano
MEDAL
Bronze
ATHLETE
Anouk Leblanc-Boucher
EVENT
500m
YEAR
2006
LOCATION
Turin
MEDAL
Silver
ATHLETE
Marianne St-Gelais
EVENT
500m
YEAR
2010
LOCATION
Vancouver
MEDAL
Bronze
ATHLETE
Kim Boutin
EVENT
5000m
YEAR
2018
LOCATION
PyeongChang
MEDAL
Silver
ATHLETE
Nathalie Lambert
EVENT
1000m
YEAR
1994
LOCATION
Lillehammer
MEDAL
Silver
ATHLETE
Kim Boutin
EVENT
1000m
YEAR
2018
LOCATION
PyeongChang
MEDAL
Bronze
ATHLETE
Kim Boutin
EVENT
1500m
YEAR
2018
LOCATION
PyeongChang
MEDAL
Gold
ATHLETE
Angela Cutrone, Sylvie Daigle, Nathalie Lambert,, Annie Perreault
EVENT
3000m Relay
YEAR
1992
LOCATION
Albertville
MEDAL
Silver
ATHLETE
Christine Boudrias, Isabelle Charest, Sylvie Daigle, Nathalie Lambert
EVENT
3000m Relay
YEAR
1994
LOCATION
Lillehammer
MEDAL
Bronze
ATHLETE
Christine Boudrias, Isabelle Charest, Annie Perreault, Tania Vicent
EVENT
3000m Relay
YEAR
1998
LOCATION
Nagano
MEDAL
Bronze
ATHLETE
Isabelle Charest, Marie-Ève Drolet, Amélie Goulet-Nadon, Alanna Kraus, Tania Vicent
EVENT
3000m Relay
YEAR
2002
LOCATION
Salt Lake City
MEDAL
Silver
ATHLETE
Alanna Kraus, Anouk Leblanc-Boucher, Amanda Overland, Kalyna Roberge, Tania Vicent
EVENT
3000m Relay
YEAR
2006
LOCATION
Turin
MEDAL
Silver
ATHLETE
Jessica Gregg, Kalyna Roberge, Marianne St-Gelais, Tania Vicent
EVENT
3000m Relay
YEAR
2010
LOCATION
Vancouver
MEDAL
Silver
ATHLETE
Marie-Ève Drolet, Jessica Hewitt, Valérie Maltais, Marianne St-Gelais
EVENT
3000m Relay
YEAR
2014
LOCATION
Sochi

Men

Olympic Games Medal History
MEDAL ATHLETE EVENT YEAR LOCATION
Gold Marc Gagnon 500m 2002 Salt Lake City
Silver Jonathan Guilmette 500m 2002 Salt Lake City
Silver François-Louis Tremblay 500m 2006 Turin
Gold Charles Hamelin 500m 2010 Vancouver
Bronze François-Louis Tremblay 500m 2010 Vancouver
Bronze Charle Cournoyer 500m 2014 Sochi
Silver Frédéric Blackburn 1000m 1992 Albertville
Bronze Marc Gagnon 1000m 1994 Lillehammer
Brozne Éric Bédard 1000m 1998 Nagano
Bronze` Mathieu Turcotte 1000m 2002 Salt Lake City
Gold Samuel Girard 1000m 2018 PyeongChang
Bronze Marc Gagnon 1500m 2002 Salt Lake City
Gold Charles Hamelin 1500m 2014 Sochi
Silver Frédéric Blackburn, Laurent Daignault, Michel Daignault, Sylvain Gagnon, Mark Lackie 5000m Relay 1992 Albertville
Gold Éric Bédard, Derrick Campbell, François Drolet, Marc Gagnon 5000m Relay 1998 Nagano
Gold Éric Bédard, Marc Gagnon, Jonathan Guilmette, François-Louis Tremblay, Mathieu Turcotte 5000m Relay 2002 Salt Lake City
Silver Éric Bédard, Jonathan Guilmette, Charles Hamelin, François-Louis Tremblay, Mathieu Turcotte 5000m Relay 2006 Turin
Gold Charles Hamelin, François Hamelin, Olivier Jean, François-Louis Tremblay, Guillaume Bastille 5000m Relay 2010 Vancouver
Bronze Samuel Girard, Charles Hamelin, Charle Cournoyer, Pascal Dion 5000m Relay 2018 PyeongChang
MEDAL
Gold
ATHLETE
Marc Gagnon
EVENT
500m
YEAR
2002
LOCATION
Salt Lake City
MEDAL
Silver
ATHLETE
Jonathan Guilmette
EVENT
500m
YEAR
2002
LOCATION
Salt Lake City
MEDAL
Silver
ATHLETE
François-Louis Tremblay
EVENT
500m
YEAR
2006
LOCATION
Turin
MEDAL
Gold
ATHLETE
Charles Hamelin
EVENT
500m
YEAR
2010
LOCATION
Vancouver
MEDAL
Bronze
ATHLETE
François-Louis Tremblay
EVENT
500m
YEAR
2010
LOCATION
Vancouver
MEDAL
Bronze
ATHLETE
Charle Cournoyer
EVENT
500m
YEAR
2014
LOCATION
Sochi
MEDAL
Silver
ATHLETE
Frédéric Blackburn
EVENT
1000m
YEAR
1992
LOCATION
Albertville
MEDAL
Bronze
ATHLETE
Marc Gagnon
EVENT
1000m
YEAR
1994
LOCATION
Lillehammer
MEDAL
Brozne
ATHLETE
Éric Bédard
EVENT
1000m
YEAR
1998
LOCATION
Nagano
MEDAL
Bronze`
ATHLETE
Mathieu Turcotte
EVENT
1000m
YEAR
2002
LOCATION
Salt Lake City
MEDAL
Gold
ATHLETE
Samuel Girard
EVENT
1000m
YEAR
2018
LOCATION
PyeongChang
MEDAL
Bronze
ATHLETE
Marc Gagnon
EVENT
1500m
YEAR
2002
LOCATION
Salt Lake City
MEDAL
Gold
ATHLETE
Charles Hamelin
EVENT
1500m
YEAR
2014
LOCATION
Sochi
MEDAL
Silver
ATHLETE
Frédéric Blackburn, Laurent Daignault, Michel Daignault, Sylvain Gagnon, Mark Lackie
EVENT
5000m Relay
YEAR
1992
LOCATION
Albertville
MEDAL
Gold
ATHLETE
Éric Bédard, Derrick Campbell, François Drolet, Marc Gagnon
EVENT
5000m Relay
YEAR
1998
LOCATION
Nagano
MEDAL
Gold
ATHLETE
Éric Bédard, Marc Gagnon, Jonathan Guilmette, François-Louis Tremblay, Mathieu Turcotte
EVENT
5000m Relay
YEAR
2002
LOCATION
Salt Lake City
MEDAL
Silver
ATHLETE
Éric Bédard, Jonathan Guilmette, Charles Hamelin, François-Louis Tremblay, Mathieu Turcotte
EVENT
5000m Relay
YEAR
2006
LOCATION
Turin
MEDAL
Gold
ATHLETE
Charles Hamelin, François Hamelin, Olivier Jean, François-Louis Tremblay, Guillaume Bastille
EVENT
5000m Relay
YEAR
2010
LOCATION
Vancouver
MEDAL
Bronze
ATHLETE
Samuel Girard, Charles Hamelin, Charle Cournoyer, Pascal Dion
EVENT
5000m Relay
YEAR
2018
LOCATION
PyeongChang

WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS

World Championships Medal History
MEDAL ATHLETE EVENT YEAR LOCATION
Silver Courtney Sarault Overall 2021 Dordrecht
Bronze Courtney Sarault 1000m 2021 Dordrecht
Silver Courtney Sarault 1500m 2021 Dordrecht
Bronze Kim Boutin Overall 2019 Sofia
Bronze Kim Boutin 1000m 2019 Sofia
Silver Kim Boutin 1500m 2019 Sofia
Bronze Kim Boutin, Alyson Charles, Courtney Sarault, Kasandra Bradette, Camille de Serres-Rainville Relay 2019 Sofia
Bronze Kim Boutin, Alyson Charles, Courtney Sarault, Kasandra Bradette, Camille de Serres-Rainville 1500m 2018 Montreal
Bronze Marianne St-Gelais, Jamie Macdonald, Kim Boutin, Valérie Maltais, Kasandra Bradette Relay 2018 Montreal
Silver Marianne St-Gelais Overall 2017 Rotterdam
Silver Marianne St-Gelais 500m 2017 Rotterdam
Silver Marianne St-Gelais 1000m 2017 Rotterdam
Silver Marianne St-Gelais 1500m 2017 Rotterdam
Gold Marianne St-Gelais 1500m 2016 Seoul
Silver Marianne St-Gelais Overall 2016 Seoul
Silver Marianne St-Gelais 500m 2016 Seoul
Silver Marianne St-Gelais, Valérie Maltais, Kasandra Bradette, Audrey Phaneuf, Namasthée Harris-Gauthier Relay 2016 Seoul
Bronze Kasandra Bradette 1000m 2016 Seoul
Silver Jessica Hewitt, Jessica Gregg, Valérie Maltais, Marianne St-Gelais, Marie-Ève Drolet Relay 2014 Montreal
Bronze Valérie Maltais 1000m 2014 Montreal
Bronze Valérie Maltais Overall 2014 Montreal
Silver Marie-Ève Drolet, Jessica Hewitt, Marianne St-Gelais, Valérie Maltais Relay 2013 Debrecen
Bronze Marianne St-Gelais 1500m 2013 Debrecen
Silver Valérie Maltais Overall 2012 Shanghai
Bronze Marie-Ève Drolet 1500m 2012 Shanghai
Bronze Valérie Maltais 1000m 2012 Shanghai
Bronze Valérie Maltais, Marianne St-Gelais, Marie-Ève Drolet, Jessica Hewitt Relay 2011 Sheffield
Silver Kalyna Roberge 500m 2010 Sofia
Silver Kalyna Roberge, Jessica Gregg, Tania Vicent, Marianne St-Gelais, Valérie Maltais Relay 2010 Sofia
Bronze Marianne St-Gelais 500m 2010 Sofia
Bronze Jessica Gregg 500m 2009 Vienna
Bronze Kalyna Roberge, Jessica Hewitt, Valérie Maltais, Jessica Gregg, Anne Maltais Relay 2009 Vienna
Silver Anne Maltais, Kalyna Roberge, Amanda Overland, Annik Plamondon, Nita Avrith Relay 2007 Milan
Bronze Kalyna Roberge 500m 2007 Milan
Bronze Kalyna Roberge 1000m 2007 Milan
Silver Tania Vicent, Alanna Kraus, Kalyna Roberge, Amanda Overland, Anouk Leblanc-Boucher Relay 2006 Minneapolis
Bronze Kalyna Roberge Overall 2006 Minneapolis
Bronze Kalyna Roberge 500m 2006 Minneapolis
Bronze Kalyna Roberge 1000m 2006 Minneapolis
Gold Alanna Kraus, Chantale Sévigny, Tania Vicent, Kalyna Roberge, Amanda Overland Relay 2005 Beijing
Bronze Alanna Kraus 1500m 2004 Gothenburg
Silver Amélie Goulet-Nadon 500m 2003 Warsaw
Silver Alanna Kraus, Amélie Goulet-Nadon, Annie Perreault, Tania Vicent, Amanda Overland Relay 2003 Warsaw
Bronze Amélie Goulet-Nadon 1500m 2002 Montreal
Bronze Alanna Kraus, Amélie Goulet-Nadon, Annie Perreault, Tania Vicent, Amanda Overland Relay 2002 Montreal
Bronze Marie-Ève Drolet 1500m 2001 Jeonju
Bronze Team Relay 2000 Sheffield
Gold Team Relay 1997 Nagano
Bronze Isabelle Charest Overall 1996 The Hague
Bronze Team Relay 1995 Gjovik
Gold Nathalie Lambert Overall 1994 Guildford
Bronze Team Relay 1994 Guildford
Gold Nathalie Lambert Overall 1993 Beijing
Gold Team Relay 1993 Beijing
Gold Team Relay 1992 Denver
Gold Nathalie Lambert Overall 1991 Sydney
Gold Team Relay 1991 Sydney
Silver Sylvie Daigle Overall 1991 Sydney
Gold Sylvie Daigle Overall 1990 Amsterdam
Gold Team Relay 1990 Amsterdam
Gold Sylvie Daigle Overall 1989 Solihull
Gold Team Relay 1989 Solihull
Silver Maryse Perreault Overall 1989 Solihull
Gold Sylvie Daigle Overall 1988 St. Louis
Gold Team Relay 1988 St. Louis
Silver Nathalie Lambert Overall 1987 Montreal
Silver Team Relay 1987 Montreal
Gold Team Relay 1986 Chamonix
Silver Maryse Perreault Overall 1986 Chamonix
Silver Nathalie Lambert Overall 1986 Chamonix
Gold Team Relay 1985 Amsterdam
Bronze Nathalie Lambert Overall 1985 Amsterdam
Gold Team Relay 1984 Peterborough
Silver Sylvie Daigle Overall 1984 Peterborough
Bronze Nathalie Lambert Overall 1984 Peterborough
Gold Sylvie Daigle Overall 1983 Tokyo
Gold Team Relay 1983 Tokyo
Bronze Maryse Perreault Overall 1983 Tokyo
Gold Maryse Perreault Overall 1982 Moncton
Gold Team Relay 1982 Moncton
Silver Louise Bégin Overall 1982 Moncton
Bronze Sylvie Daigle Overall 1982 Moncton
Gold Team Relay 1981 Meudon
Bronze Louise Bégin Overall 1981 Meudon
Gold Team Relay 1980 Milan
Bronze Cathy Turnbull Overall 1980 Milan
Gold Sylvie Daigle Overall 1979 Quebec City
Gold Team Relay 1979 Quebec City
Bronze Cathy Turnbull Overall 1979 Quebec City
Silver Team Relay 1978 Solihull
Gold Brenda Webster Overall 1977 Grenoble
Silver Kathleen Vogt Overall 1977 Grenoble
Silver Team Relay 1977 Grenoble
Silver Kathleen Vogt Overall 1976 Champaign
MEDAL
Silver
ATHLETE
Courtney Sarault
EVENT
Overall
YEAR
2021
LOCATION
Dordrecht
MEDAL
Bronze
ATHLETE
Courtney Sarault
EVENT
1000m
YEAR
2021
LOCATION
Dordrecht
MEDAL
Silver
ATHLETE
Courtney Sarault
EVENT
1500m
YEAR
2021
LOCATION
Dordrecht
MEDAL
Bronze
ATHLETE
Kim Boutin
EVENT
Overall
YEAR
2019
LOCATION
Sofia
MEDAL
Bronze
ATHLETE
Kim Boutin
EVENT
1000m
YEAR
2019
LOCATION
Sofia
MEDAL
Silver
ATHLETE
Kim Boutin
EVENT
1500m
YEAR
2019
LOCATION
Sofia
MEDAL
Bronze
ATHLETE
Kim Boutin, Alyson Charles, Courtney Sarault, Kasandra Bradette, Camille de Serres-Rainville
EVENT
Relay
YEAR
2019
LOCATION
Sofia
MEDAL
Bronze
ATHLETE
Kim Boutin, Alyson Charles, Courtney Sarault, Kasandra Bradette, Camille de Serres-Rainville
EVENT
1500m
YEAR
2018
LOCATION
Montreal
MEDAL
Bronze
ATHLETE
Marianne St-Gelais, Jamie Macdonald, Kim Boutin, Valérie Maltais, Kasandra Bradette
EVENT
Relay
YEAR
2018
LOCATION
Montreal
MEDAL
Silver
ATHLETE
Marianne St-Gelais
EVENT
Overall
YEAR
2017
LOCATION
Rotterdam
MEDAL
Silver
ATHLETE
Marianne St-Gelais
EVENT
500m
YEAR
2017
LOCATION
Rotterdam
MEDAL
Silver
ATHLETE
Marianne St-Gelais
EVENT
1000m
YEAR
2017
LOCATION
Rotterdam
MEDAL
Silver
ATHLETE
Marianne St-Gelais
EVENT
1500m
YEAR
2017
LOCATION
Rotterdam
MEDAL
Gold
ATHLETE
Marianne St-Gelais
EVENT
1500m
YEAR
2016
LOCATION
Seoul
MEDAL
Silver
ATHLETE
Marianne St-Gelais
EVENT
Overall
YEAR
2016
LOCATION
Seoul
MEDAL
Silver
ATHLETE
Marianne St-Gelais
EVENT
500m
YEAR
2016
LOCATION
Seoul
MEDAL
Silver
ATHLETE
Marianne St-Gelais, Valérie Maltais, Kasandra Bradette, Audrey Phaneuf, Namasthée Harris-Gauthier
EVENT
Relay
YEAR
2016
LOCATION
Seoul
MEDAL
Bronze
ATHLETE
Kasandra Bradette
EVENT
1000m
YEAR
2016
LOCATION
Seoul
MEDAL
Silver
ATHLETE
Jessica Hewitt, Jessica Gregg, Valérie Maltais, Marianne St-Gelais, Marie-Ève Drolet
EVENT
Relay
YEAR
2014
LOCATION
Montreal
MEDAL
Bronze
ATHLETE
Valérie Maltais
EVENT
1000m
YEAR
2014
LOCATION
Montreal
MEDAL
Bronze
ATHLETE
Valérie Maltais
EVENT
Overall
YEAR
2014
LOCATION
Montreal
MEDAL
Silver
ATHLETE
Marie-Ève Drolet, Jessica Hewitt, Marianne St-Gelais, Valérie Maltais
EVENT
Relay
YEAR
2013
LOCATION
Debrecen
MEDAL
Bronze
ATHLETE
Marianne St-Gelais
EVENT
1500m
YEAR
2013
LOCATION
Debrecen
MEDAL
Silver
ATHLETE
Valérie Maltais
EVENT
Overall
YEAR
2012
LOCATION
Shanghai
MEDAL
Bronze
ATHLETE
Marie-Ève Drolet
EVENT
1500m
YEAR
2012
LOCATION
Shanghai
MEDAL
Bronze
ATHLETE
Valérie Maltais
EVENT
1000m
YEAR
2012
LOCATION
Shanghai
MEDAL
Bronze
ATHLETE
Valérie Maltais, Marianne St-Gelais, Marie-Ève Drolet, Jessica Hewitt
EVENT
Relay
YEAR
2011
LOCATION
Sheffield
MEDAL
Silver
ATHLETE
Kalyna Roberge
EVENT
500m
YEAR
2010
LOCATION
Sofia
MEDAL
Silver
ATHLETE
Kalyna Roberge, Jessica Gregg, Tania Vicent, Marianne St-Gelais, Valérie Maltais
EVENT
Relay
YEAR
2010
LOCATION
Sofia
MEDAL
Bronze
ATHLETE
Marianne St-Gelais
EVENT
500m
YEAR
2010
LOCATION
Sofia
MEDAL
Bronze
ATHLETE
Jessica Gregg
EVENT
500m
YEAR
2009
LOCATION
Vienna
MEDAL
Bronze
ATHLETE
Kalyna Roberge, Jessica Hewitt, Valérie Maltais, Jessica Gregg, Anne Maltais
EVENT
Relay
YEAR
2009
LOCATION
Vienna
MEDAL
Silver
ATHLETE
Anne Maltais, Kalyna Roberge, Amanda Overland, Annik Plamondon, Nita Avrith
EVENT
Relay
YEAR
2007
LOCATION
Milan
MEDAL
Bronze
ATHLETE
Kalyna Roberge
EVENT
500m
YEAR
2007
LOCATION
Milan
MEDAL
Bronze
ATHLETE
Kalyna Roberge
EVENT
1000m
YEAR
2007
LOCATION
Milan
MEDAL
Silver
ATHLETE
Tania Vicent, Alanna Kraus, Kalyna Roberge, Amanda Overland, Anouk Leblanc-Boucher
EVENT
Relay
YEAR
2006
LOCATION
Minneapolis
MEDAL
Bronze
ATHLETE
Kalyna Roberge
EVENT
Overall
YEAR
2006
LOCATION
Minneapolis
MEDAL
Bronze
ATHLETE
Kalyna Roberge
EVENT
500m
YEAR
2006
LOCATION
Minneapolis
MEDAL
Bronze
ATHLETE
Kalyna Roberge
EVENT
1000m
YEAR
2006
LOCATION
Minneapolis
MEDAL
Gold
ATHLETE
Alanna Kraus, Chantale Sévigny, Tania Vicent, Kalyna Roberge, Amanda Overland
EVENT
Relay
YEAR
2005
LOCATION
Beijing
MEDAL
Bronze
ATHLETE
Alanna Kraus
EVENT
1500m
YEAR
2004
LOCATION
Gothenburg
MEDAL
Silver
ATHLETE
Amélie Goulet-Nadon
EVENT
500m
YEAR
2003
LOCATION
Warsaw
MEDAL
Silver
ATHLETE
Alanna Kraus, Amélie Goulet-Nadon, Annie Perreault, Tania Vicent, Amanda Overland
EVENT
Relay
YEAR
2003
LOCATION
Warsaw
MEDAL
Bronze
ATHLETE
Amélie Goulet-Nadon
EVENT
1500m
YEAR
2002
LOCATION
Montreal
MEDAL
Bronze
ATHLETE
Alanna Kraus, Amélie Goulet-Nadon, Annie Perreault, Tania Vicent, Amanda Overland
EVENT
Relay
YEAR
2002
LOCATION
Montreal
MEDAL
Bronze
ATHLETE
Marie-Ève Drolet
EVENT
1500m
YEAR
2001
LOCATION
Jeonju
MEDAL
Bronze
ATHLETE
Team
EVENT
Relay
YEAR
2000
LOCATION
Sheffield
MEDAL
Gold
ATHLETE
Team
EVENT
Relay
YEAR
1997
LOCATION
Nagano
MEDAL
Bronze
ATHLETE
Isabelle Charest
EVENT
Overall
YEAR
1996
LOCATION
The Hague
MEDAL
Bronze
ATHLETE
Team
EVENT
Relay
YEAR
1995
LOCATION
Gjovik
MEDAL
Gold
ATHLETE
Nathalie Lambert
EVENT
Overall
YEAR
1994
LOCATION
Guildford
MEDAL
Bronze
ATHLETE
Team
EVENT
Relay
YEAR
1994
LOCATION
Guildford
MEDAL
Gold
ATHLETE
Nathalie Lambert
EVENT
Overall
YEAR
1993
LOCATION
Beijing
MEDAL
Gold
ATHLETE
Team
EVENT
Relay
YEAR
1993
LOCATION
Beijing
MEDAL
Gold
ATHLETE
Team
EVENT
Relay
YEAR
1992
LOCATION
Denver
MEDAL
Gold
ATHLETE
Nathalie Lambert
EVENT
Overall
YEAR
1991
LOCATION
Sydney
MEDAL
Gold
ATHLETE
Team
EVENT
Relay
YEAR
1991
LOCATION
Sydney
MEDAL
Silver
ATHLETE
Sylvie Daigle
EVENT
Overall
YEAR
1991
LOCATION
Sydney
MEDAL
Gold
ATHLETE
Sylvie Daigle
EVENT
Overall
YEAR
1990
LOCATION
Amsterdam
MEDAL
Gold
ATHLETE
Team
EVENT
Relay
YEAR
1990
LOCATION
Amsterdam
MEDAL
Gold
ATHLETE
Sylvie Daigle
EVENT
Overall
YEAR
1989
LOCATION
Solihull
MEDAL
Gold
ATHLETE
Team
EVENT
Relay
YEAR
1989
LOCATION
Solihull
MEDAL
Silver
ATHLETE
Maryse Perreault
EVENT
Overall
YEAR
1989
LOCATION
Solihull
MEDAL
Gold
ATHLETE
Sylvie Daigle
EVENT
Overall
YEAR
1988
LOCATION
St. Louis
MEDAL
Gold
ATHLETE
Team
EVENT
Relay
YEAR
1988
LOCATION
St. Louis
MEDAL
Silver
ATHLETE
Nathalie Lambert
EVENT
Overall
YEAR
1987
LOCATION
Montreal
MEDAL
Silver
ATHLETE
Team
EVENT
Relay
YEAR
1987
LOCATION
Montreal
MEDAL
Gold
ATHLETE
Team
EVENT
Relay
YEAR
1986
LOCATION
Chamonix
MEDAL
Silver
ATHLETE
Maryse Perreault
EVENT
Overall
YEAR
1986
LOCATION
Chamonix
MEDAL
Silver
ATHLETE
Nathalie Lambert
EVENT
Overall
YEAR
1986
LOCATION
Chamonix
MEDAL
Gold
ATHLETE
Team
EVENT
Relay
YEAR
1985
LOCATION
Amsterdam
MEDAL
Bronze
ATHLETE
Nathalie Lambert
EVENT
Overall
YEAR
1985
LOCATION
Amsterdam
MEDAL
Gold
ATHLETE
Team
EVENT
Relay
YEAR
1984
LOCATION
Peterborough
MEDAL
Silver
ATHLETE
Sylvie Daigle
EVENT
Overall
YEAR
1984
LOCATION
Peterborough
MEDAL
Bronze
ATHLETE
Nathalie Lambert
EVENT
Overall
YEAR
1984
LOCATION
Peterborough
MEDAL
Gold
ATHLETE
Sylvie Daigle
EVENT
Overall
YEAR
1983
LOCATION
Tokyo
MEDAL
Gold
ATHLETE
Team
EVENT
Relay
YEAR
1983
LOCATION
Tokyo
MEDAL
Bronze
ATHLETE
Maryse Perreault
EVENT
Overall
YEAR
1983
LOCATION
Tokyo
MEDAL
Gold
ATHLETE
Maryse Perreault
EVENT
Overall
YEAR
1982
LOCATION
Moncton
MEDAL
Gold
ATHLETE
Team
EVENT
Relay
YEAR
1982
LOCATION
Moncton
MEDAL
Silver
ATHLETE
Louise Bégin
EVENT
Overall
YEAR
1982
LOCATION
Moncton
MEDAL
Bronze
ATHLETE
Sylvie Daigle
EVENT
Overall
YEAR
1982
LOCATION
Moncton
MEDAL
Gold
ATHLETE
Team
EVENT
Relay
YEAR
1981
LOCATION
Meudon
MEDAL
Bronze
ATHLETE
Louise Bégin
EVENT
Overall
YEAR
1981
LOCATION
Meudon
MEDAL
Gold
ATHLETE
Team
EVENT
Relay
YEAR
1980
LOCATION
Milan
MEDAL
Bronze
ATHLETE
Cathy Turnbull
EVENT
Overall
YEAR
1980
LOCATION
Milan
MEDAL
Gold
ATHLETE
Sylvie Daigle
EVENT
Overall
YEAR
1979
LOCATION
Quebec City
MEDAL
Gold
ATHLETE
Team
EVENT
Relay
YEAR
1979
LOCATION
Quebec City
MEDAL
Bronze
ATHLETE
Cathy Turnbull
EVENT
Overall
YEAR
1979
LOCATION
Quebec City
MEDAL
Silver
ATHLETE
Team
EVENT
Relay
YEAR
1978
LOCATION
Solihull
MEDAL
Gold
ATHLETE
Brenda Webster
EVENT
Overall
YEAR
1977
LOCATION
Grenoble
MEDAL
Silver
ATHLETE
Kathleen Vogt
EVENT
Overall
YEAR
1977
LOCATION
Grenoble
MEDAL
Silver
ATHLETE
Team
EVENT
Relay
YEAR
1977
LOCATION
Grenoble
MEDAL
Silver
ATHLETE
Kathleen Vogt
EVENT
Overall
YEAR
1976
LOCATION
Champaign

Men

World Championships Medal History
MEDAL ATHLETE EVENT YEAR LOCATION
Gold Charles Hamelin 1500m 2021 Dordrecht
Silver Samuel Girard 1500m 2019 Sofia
Gold Charles Hamelin Overall 2018 Montreal
Gold Charles Hamelin 1000m 2018 Montreal
Gold Charles Hamelin 1500m 2018 Montreal
Silver Charles Hamelin, Samuel Girard, Pascal Dion, Charle Cournoyer Relay 2018 Montreal
Silver Samuel Girard 1500m 2017 Rotterdam
Bronze Samuel Girard Overall 2017 Rotterdam
Bronze Charles Hamelin 1000m 2017 Rotterdam
Gold Charles Hamelin 1000m 2016 Seoul
Silver Charles Hamelin Overall 2016 Seoul
Silver Samuel Girard 1000m 2016 Seoul
Silver Charles Hamelin, Samuel Girard, Charle Cournoyer, Sasha Fathoullin Relay 2016 Seoul
Silver Charles Hamelin 1000m 2015 Moscow
Bronze Charles Hamelin 1500m 2015 Moscow
Gold Charles Hamelin 1500m 2014 Montreal
Bronze Charles Hamelin 500m 2014 Montreal
Bronze Charles Hamelin Overall 2014 Montreal
Gold Michael Gilday, Charles Hamelin, Olivier Jean, Charle Cournoyer Relay 2013 Debrecen
Bronze Charles Hamelin 1500m 2013 Debrecen
Bronze Charles Hamelin 1000m 2013 Debrecen
Bronze Charles Hamelin Overall 2013 Debrecen
Gold Olivier Jean 500m 2012 Shanghai
Gold Olivier Jean, François-Louis Tremblay, Liam McFarlane, Guillaume Bastille, Charles Hamelin Relay 2012 Shanghai
Silver Charles Hamelin 500m 2012 Shanghai
Bronze Olivier Jean Overall 2012 Shanghai
Bronze Charles Hamelin 1000m 2012 Shanghai
Gold Charles Hamelin, François Hamelin, Michael Gilday, Olivier Jean Relay 2011 Sheffield
Silver Charles Hamelin Overall 2011 Sheffield
Silver Olivier Jean 500m 2011 Sheffield
Silver Charles Hamelin 1000m 2011 Sheffield
Silver Charles Hamelin 1500m 2011 Sheffield
Bronze Charles Hamelin Overall 2011 Sheffield
Silver François Hamelin 500m 2010 Sofia
Bronze François-Louis Tremblay 500m 2010 Sofia
Gold Charles Hamelin 500m 2009 Vienna
Bronze Olivier Jean 500m 2009 Vienna
Bronze Charles Hamelin Overall 2009 Vienna
Silver Charles Hamelin 500m 2008 Gangneung
Silver Steve Robillard, Jean-François Monette, François Hamelin, Marc-André Monette, Charles Hamelin Relay 2008 Gangneung
Gold Charles Hamelin 500m 2007 Milan
Silver François-Louis Tremblay 500m 2007 Milan
Silver Charles Hamelin 1000m 2007 Milan
Silver Olivier Jean, François-Louis Tremblay, Charles Hamelin, Jean-François Monette Relay 2007 Milan
Silver Charles Hamelin Overall 2007 Milan
Gold François-Louis Tremblay 500m 2006 Minneapolis
Gold François-Louis Tremblay, Jonathan Guilmette, Charles Hamelin, Mathieu Turcotte, Éric Bédard Relay 2006 Minneapolis
Bronze Charles Hamelin 1000m 2006 Minneapolis
Bronze François-Louis Tremblay Overall 2006 Minneapolis
Gold François-Louis Tremblay 500m 2005 Beijing
Gold Charles Hamelin, Mathieu Turcotte, Steve Robillard, François-Louis Tremblay, Éric Bédard Relay 2005 Beijing
Silver Charles Hamelin 500m 2005 Beijing
Silver François-Louis Tremblay 1500m 2005 Beijing
Bronze François-Louis Tremblay Overall 2005 Beijing
Silver Jonathan Guilmette 1500m 2004 Gothenburg
Silver Jonathan Guilmette, Éric Bédard, Jean-François Monette, Mathieu Turcotte Relay 2003 Warsaw
Bronze Jean-François Monette 1000m 2003 Warsaw
Silver Jonathan Guilmette, Éric Bédard, Jean-François Monette, Mathieu Turcotte Relay 2002 Montreal
Silver Jonathan Guilmette 1500m 2002 Montreal
Bronze Éric Bédard 1000m 2002 Montreal
Gold Marc Gagnon 1500m 2001 Jeonju
Silver Jonathan Guilmette 500m 2001 Jeonju
Silver Team Relay 2001 Jeonju
Bronze Marc Gagnon Overall 2001 Jeonju
Silver Éric Bédard Overall 2000 Sheffield
Bronze Team Relay 1999 Sofia
Gold Team Relay 1998 Vienna
Gold Marc Gagnon Overall 1998 Vienna
Silver Marc Gagnon Overall 1997 Nagano
Silver Team Relay 1997 Nagano
Gold Marc Gagnon Overall 1996 The Hague
Silver Team Relay 1996 The Hague
Gold Team Relay 1995 Gjovik
Silver Marc Gagnon Overall 1995 Gjovik
Gold Marc Gagnon Overall 1994 Guildford
Silver Frédéric Blackburn Overall 1994 Guildford
Brozne Team Relay 1994 Guildford
Gold Marc Gagnon Overall 1993 Beijing
Silver Sylvain Gagnon Overall 1993 Beijing
Silver Team Relay 1990 Amsterdam
Gold Michel Daignault Overall 1989 Solihull
Silver Team Relay 1989 Solihull
Bronze Mark Lackie Overall 1989 Solihull
Gold Michel Daignault Overall 1987 Montreal
Silver Guy Daignault Overall 1986 Chamonix
Bronze Robert Dubreuil Overall 1986 Chamonix
Bronze Team Relay 1986 Chamonix
Bronze Louis Grenier Overall 1985 Amsterdam
Silver Team Relay 1985 Amsterdam
Gold Guy Daignault Overall 1984 Peterborough
Gold Team Relay 1984 Peterborough
Bronze Michel Daignault Overall 1984 Peterborough
Gold Louis Grenier Overall 1983 Tokyo
Gold Team Relay 1983 Tokyo
Silver Michel Delisle Overall 1983 Tokyo
Bronze Guy Daignault Overall 1983 Tokyo
Gold Guy Daignault Overall 1982 Moncton
Gold Team Relay 1982 Moncton
Silver Gaétan Boucher Overall 1982 Moncton
Bronze Louis Grenier Overall 1982 Moncton
Gold Benoit Baril Overall 1981 Meudon
Gold Team Relay 1981 Meudon
Silver Gaétan Boucher Overall 1981 Meudon
Gold Gaétan Boucher Overall 1980 Milan
Gold Team Relay 1980 Milan
Silver Louis Grenier Overall 1980 Milan
Gold Team Relay 1979 Quebec City
Silver Louis Baril Overall 1979 Quebec City
Gold Gaétan Boucher Overall 1977 Grenoble
Silver Team Relay 1977 Grenoble
Silver Gaétan Boucher Overall 1976 Champaign
MEDAL
Gold
ATHLETE
Charles Hamelin
EVENT
1500m
YEAR
2021
LOCATION
Dordrecht
MEDAL
Silver
ATHLETE
Samuel Girard
EVENT
1500m
YEAR
2019
LOCATION
Sofia
MEDAL
Gold
ATHLETE
Charles Hamelin
EVENT
Overall
YEAR
2018
LOCATION
Montreal
MEDAL
Gold
ATHLETE
Charles Hamelin
EVENT
1000m
YEAR
2018
LOCATION
Montreal
MEDAL
Gold
ATHLETE
Charles Hamelin
EVENT
1500m
YEAR
2018
LOCATION
Montreal
MEDAL
Silver
ATHLETE
Charles Hamelin, Samuel Girard, Pascal Dion, Charle Cournoyer
EVENT
Relay
YEAR
2018
LOCATION
Montreal
MEDAL
Silver
ATHLETE
Samuel Girard
EVENT
1500m
YEAR
2017
LOCATION
Rotterdam
MEDAL
Bronze
ATHLETE
Samuel Girard
EVENT
Overall
YEAR
2017
LOCATION
Rotterdam
MEDAL
Bronze
ATHLETE
Charles Hamelin
EVENT
1000m
YEAR
2017
LOCATION
Rotterdam
MEDAL
Gold
ATHLETE
Charles Hamelin
EVENT
1000m
YEAR
2016
LOCATION
Seoul
MEDAL
Silver
ATHLETE
Charles Hamelin
EVENT
Overall
YEAR
2016
LOCATION
Seoul
MEDAL
Silver
ATHLETE
Samuel Girard
EVENT
1000m
YEAR
2016
LOCATION
Seoul
MEDAL
Silver
ATHLETE
Charles Hamelin, Samuel Girard, Charle Cournoyer, Sasha Fathoullin
EVENT
Relay
YEAR
2016
LOCATION
Seoul
MEDAL
Silver
ATHLETE
Charles Hamelin
EVENT
1000m
YEAR
2015
LOCATION
Moscow
MEDAL
Bronze
ATHLETE
Charles Hamelin
EVENT
1500m
YEAR
2015
LOCATION
Moscow
MEDAL
Gold
ATHLETE
Charles Hamelin
EVENT
1500m
YEAR
2014
LOCATION
Montreal
MEDAL
Bronze
ATHLETE
Charles Hamelin
EVENT
500m
YEAR
2014
LOCATION
Montreal
MEDAL
Bronze
ATHLETE
Charles Hamelin
EVENT
Overall
YEAR
2014
LOCATION
Montreal
MEDAL
Gold
ATHLETE
Michael Gilday, Charles Hamelin, Olivier Jean, Charle Cournoyer
EVENT
Relay
YEAR
2013
LOCATION
Debrecen
MEDAL
Bronze
ATHLETE
Charles Hamelin
EVENT
1500m
YEAR
2013
LOCATION
Debrecen
MEDAL
Bronze
ATHLETE
Charles Hamelin
EVENT
1000m
YEAR
2013
LOCATION
Debrecen
MEDAL
Bronze
ATHLETE
Charles Hamelin
EVENT
Overall
YEAR
2013
LOCATION
Debrecen
MEDAL
Gold
ATHLETE
Olivier Jean
EVENT
500m
YEAR
2012
LOCATION
Shanghai
MEDAL
Gold
ATHLETE
Olivier Jean, François-Louis Tremblay, Liam McFarlane, Guillaume Bastille, Charles Hamelin
EVENT
Relay
YEAR
2012
LOCATION
Shanghai
MEDAL
Silver
ATHLETE
Charles Hamelin
EVENT
500m
YEAR
2012
LOCATION
Shanghai
MEDAL
Bronze
ATHLETE
Olivier Jean
EVENT
Overall
YEAR
2012
LOCATION
Shanghai
MEDAL
Bronze
ATHLETE
Charles Hamelin
EVENT
1000m
YEAR
2012
LOCATION
Shanghai
MEDAL
Gold
ATHLETE
Charles Hamelin, François Hamelin, Michael Gilday, Olivier Jean
EVENT
Relay
YEAR
2011
LOCATION
Sheffield
MEDAL
Silver
ATHLETE
Charles Hamelin
EVENT
Overall
YEAR
2011
LOCATION
Sheffield
MEDAL
Silver
ATHLETE
Olivier Jean
EVENT
500m
YEAR
2011
LOCATION
Sheffield
MEDAL
Silver
ATHLETE
Charles Hamelin
EVENT
1000m
YEAR
2011
LOCATION
Sheffield
MEDAL
Silver
ATHLETE
Charles Hamelin
EVENT
1500m
YEAR
2011
LOCATION
Sheffield
MEDAL
Bronze
ATHLETE
Charles Hamelin
EVENT
Overall
YEAR
2011
LOCATION
Sheffield
MEDAL
Silver
ATHLETE
François Hamelin
EVENT
500m
YEAR
2010
LOCATION
Sofia
MEDAL
Bronze
ATHLETE
François-Louis Tremblay
EVENT
500m
YEAR
2010
LOCATION
Sofia
MEDAL
Gold
ATHLETE
Charles Hamelin
EVENT
500m
YEAR
2009
LOCATION
Vienna
MEDAL
Bronze
ATHLETE
Olivier Jean
EVENT
500m
YEAR
2009
LOCATION
Vienna
MEDAL
Bronze
ATHLETE
Charles Hamelin
EVENT
Overall
YEAR
2009
LOCATION
Vienna
MEDAL
Silver
ATHLETE
Charles Hamelin
EVENT
500m
YEAR
2008
LOCATION
Gangneung
MEDAL
Silver
ATHLETE
Steve Robillard, Jean-François Monette, François Hamelin, Marc-André Monette, Charles Hamelin
EVENT
Relay
YEAR
2008
LOCATION
Gangneung
MEDAL
Gold
ATHLETE
Charles Hamelin
EVENT
500m
YEAR
2007
LOCATION
Milan
MEDAL
Silver
ATHLETE
François-Louis Tremblay
EVENT
500m
YEAR
2007
LOCATION
Milan
MEDAL
Silver
ATHLETE
Charles Hamelin
EVENT
1000m
YEAR
2007
LOCATION
Milan
MEDAL
Silver
ATHLETE
Olivier Jean, François-Louis Tremblay, Charles Hamelin, Jean-François Monette
EVENT
Relay
YEAR
2007
LOCATION
Milan
MEDAL
Silver
ATHLETE
Charles Hamelin
EVENT
Overall
YEAR
2007
LOCATION
Milan
MEDAL
Gold
ATHLETE
François-Louis Tremblay
EVENT
500m
YEAR
2006
LOCATION
Minneapolis
MEDAL
Gold
ATHLETE
François-Louis Tremblay, Jonathan Guilmette, Charles Hamelin, Mathieu Turcotte, Éric Bédard
EVENT
Relay
YEAR
2006
LOCATION
Minneapolis
MEDAL
Bronze
ATHLETE
Charles Hamelin
EVENT
1000m
YEAR
2006
LOCATION
Minneapolis
MEDAL
Bronze
ATHLETE
François-Louis Tremblay
EVENT
Overall
YEAR
2006
LOCATION
Minneapolis
MEDAL
Gold
ATHLETE
François-Louis Tremblay
EVENT
500m
YEAR
2005
LOCATION
Beijing
MEDAL
Gold
ATHLETE
Charles Hamelin, Mathieu Turcotte, Steve Robillard, François-Louis Tremblay, Éric Bédard
EVENT
Relay
YEAR
2005
LOCATION
Beijing
MEDAL
Silver
ATHLETE
Charles Hamelin
EVENT
500m
YEAR
2005
LOCATION
Beijing
MEDAL
Silver
ATHLETE
François-Louis Tremblay
EVENT
1500m
YEAR
2005
LOCATION
Beijing
MEDAL
Bronze
ATHLETE
François-Louis Tremblay
EVENT
Overall
YEAR
2005
LOCATION
Beijing
MEDAL
Silver
ATHLETE
Jonathan Guilmette
EVENT
1500m
YEAR
2004
LOCATION
Gothenburg
MEDAL
Silver
ATHLETE
Jonathan Guilmette, Éric Bédard, Jean-François Monette, Mathieu Turcotte
EVENT
Relay
YEAR
2003
LOCATION
Warsaw
MEDAL
Bronze
ATHLETE
Jean-François Monette
EVENT
1000m
YEAR
2003
LOCATION
Warsaw
MEDAL
Silver
ATHLETE
Jonathan Guilmette, Éric Bédard, Jean-François Monette, Mathieu Turcotte
EVENT
Relay
YEAR
2002
LOCATION
Montreal
MEDAL
Silver
ATHLETE
Jonathan Guilmette
EVENT
1500m
YEAR
2002
LOCATION
Montreal
MEDAL
Bronze
ATHLETE
Éric Bédard
EVENT
1000m
YEAR
2002
LOCATION
Montreal
MEDAL
Gold
ATHLETE
Marc Gagnon
EVENT
1500m
YEAR
2001
LOCATION
Jeonju
MEDAL
Silver
ATHLETE
Jonathan Guilmette
EVENT
500m
YEAR
2001
LOCATION
Jeonju
MEDAL
Silver
ATHLETE
Team
EVENT
Relay
YEAR
2001
LOCATION
Jeonju
MEDAL
Bronze
ATHLETE
Marc Gagnon
EVENT
Overall
YEAR
2001
LOCATION
Jeonju
MEDAL
Silver
ATHLETE
Éric Bédard
EVENT
Overall
YEAR
2000
LOCATION
Sheffield
MEDAL
Bronze
ATHLETE
Team
EVENT
Relay
YEAR
1999
LOCATION
Sofia
MEDAL
Gold
ATHLETE
Team
EVENT
Relay
YEAR
1998
LOCATION
Vienna
MEDAL
Gold
ATHLETE
Marc Gagnon
EVENT
Overall
YEAR
1998
LOCATION
Vienna
MEDAL
Silver
ATHLETE
Marc Gagnon
EVENT
Overall
YEAR
1997
LOCATION
Nagano
MEDAL
Silver
ATHLETE
Team
EVENT
Relay
YEAR
1997
LOCATION
Nagano
MEDAL
Gold
ATHLETE
Marc Gagnon
EVENT
Overall
YEAR
1996
LOCATION
The Hague
MEDAL
Silver
ATHLETE
Team
EVENT
Relay
YEAR
1996
LOCATION
The Hague
MEDAL
Gold
ATHLETE
Team
EVENT
Relay
YEAR
1995
LOCATION
Gjovik
MEDAL
Silver
ATHLETE
Marc Gagnon
EVENT
Overall
YEAR
1995
LOCATION
Gjovik
MEDAL
Gold
ATHLETE
Marc Gagnon
EVENT
Overall
YEAR
1994
LOCATION
Guildford
MEDAL
Silver
ATHLETE
Frédéric Blackburn
EVENT
Overall
YEAR
1994
LOCATION
Guildford
MEDAL
Brozne
ATHLETE
Team
EVENT
Relay
YEAR
1994
LOCATION
Guildford
MEDAL
Gold
ATHLETE
Marc Gagnon
EVENT
Overall
YEAR
1993
LOCATION
Beijing
MEDAL
Silver
ATHLETE
Sylvain Gagnon
EVENT
Overall
YEAR
1993
LOCATION
Beijing
MEDAL
Silver
ATHLETE
Team
EVENT
Relay
YEAR
1990
LOCATION
Amsterdam
MEDAL
Gold
ATHLETE
Michel Daignault
EVENT
Overall
YEAR
1989
LOCATION
Solihull
MEDAL
Silver
ATHLETE
Team
EVENT
Relay
YEAR
1989
LOCATION
Solihull
MEDAL
Bronze
ATHLETE
Mark Lackie
EVENT
Overall
YEAR
1989
LOCATION
Solihull
MEDAL
Gold
ATHLETE
Michel Daignault
EVENT
Overall
YEAR
1987
LOCATION
Montreal
MEDAL
Silver
ATHLETE
Guy Daignault
EVENT
Overall
YEAR
1986
LOCATION
Chamonix
MEDAL
Bronze
ATHLETE
Robert Dubreuil
EVENT
Overall
YEAR
1986
LOCATION
Chamonix
MEDAL
Bronze
ATHLETE
Team
EVENT
Relay
YEAR
1986
LOCATION
Chamonix
MEDAL
Bronze
ATHLETE
Louis Grenier
EVENT
Overall
YEAR
1985
LOCATION
Amsterdam
MEDAL
Silver
ATHLETE
Team
EVENT
Relay
YEAR
1985
LOCATION
Amsterdam
MEDAL
Gold
ATHLETE
Guy Daignault
EVENT
Overall
YEAR
1984
LOCATION
Peterborough
MEDAL
Gold
ATHLETE
Team
EVENT
Relay
YEAR
1984
LOCATION
Peterborough
MEDAL
Bronze
ATHLETE
Michel Daignault
EVENT
Overall
YEAR
1984
LOCATION
Peterborough
MEDAL
Gold
ATHLETE
Louis Grenier
EVENT
Overall
YEAR
1983
LOCATION
Tokyo
MEDAL
Gold
ATHLETE
Team
EVENT
Relay
YEAR
1983
LOCATION
Tokyo
MEDAL
Silver
ATHLETE
Michel Delisle
EVENT
Overall
YEAR
1983
LOCATION
Tokyo
MEDAL
Bronze
ATHLETE
Guy Daignault
EVENT
Overall
YEAR
1983
LOCATION
Tokyo
MEDAL
Gold
ATHLETE
Guy Daignault
EVENT
Overall
YEAR
1982
LOCATION
Moncton
MEDAL
Gold
ATHLETE
Team
EVENT
Relay
YEAR
1982
LOCATION
Moncton
MEDAL
Silver
ATHLETE
Gaétan Boucher
EVENT
Overall
YEAR
1982
LOCATION
Moncton
MEDAL
Bronze
ATHLETE
Louis Grenier
EVENT
Overall
YEAR
1982
LOCATION
Moncton
MEDAL
Gold
ATHLETE
Benoit Baril
EVENT
Overall
YEAR
1981
LOCATION
Meudon
MEDAL
Gold
ATHLETE
Team
EVENT
Relay
YEAR
1981
LOCATION
Meudon
MEDAL
Silver
ATHLETE
Gaétan Boucher
EVENT
Overall
YEAR
1981
LOCATION
Meudon
MEDAL
Gold
ATHLETE
Gaétan Boucher
EVENT
Overall
YEAR
1980
LOCATION
Milan
MEDAL
Gold
ATHLETE
Team
EVENT
Relay
YEAR
1980
LOCATION
Milan
MEDAL
Silver
ATHLETE
Louis Grenier
EVENT
Overall
YEAR
1980
LOCATION
Milan
MEDAL
Gold
ATHLETE
Team
EVENT
Relay
YEAR
1979
LOCATION
Quebec City
MEDAL
Silver
ATHLETE
Louis Baril
EVENT
Overall
YEAR
1979
LOCATION
Quebec City
MEDAL
Gold
ATHLETE
Gaétan Boucher
EVENT
Overall
YEAR
1977
LOCATION
Grenoble
MEDAL
Silver
ATHLETE
Team
EVENT
Relay
YEAR
1977
LOCATION
Grenoble
MEDAL
Silver
ATHLETE
Gaétan Boucher
EVENT
Overall
YEAR
1976
LOCATION
Champaign

WORLD JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS

World Junior Championships Medal History
MEDAL ATHLETE EVENT YEAR LOCATION
Silver Florence Brunelle 500m 2020 Bormio
Silver Florence Brunelle 1500m 2020 Bormio
Bronze Courtney Sarault 1500m 2019 Montreal
Bronze Claudia Heeney 1000m 2019 Montreal
Gold Danaé Blais, Alyson Charles, Claudia Gagnon, Courtney Sarault Relay 2018 Tomaszow Mazowiecki
Silver Courtney Sarault Overall 2018 Tomaszow Mazowiecki
Silver Courtney Sarault 1000m 2018 Tomaszow Mazowiecki
Silver Courtney Sarault 1500m 2018 Tomaszow Mazowiecki
Silver Audrey Phaneuf 500m 2015 Osaka
Silver Kim Boutin, Namasthée Harris-Gauthier, Audrey Phaneuf, Joanie Gervais Relay 2014 Erzurum
Silver Laurie Marceau, Cynthia Mascitto, Ann Véronique Michaud, Courtney Shmyr Relay 2011 Courmayeur
Bronze Laurie Marceau, Sabrina Bourgela, Kristy Shoebridge, Keri Morrison Relay 2010 Taipei
Silver Valérie Maltais, Marianne St-Gelais, Ivanie Blondin, Marie-Andrée Mendes-Campeau Relay 2009 Sherbrooke
Bronze Marianne St-Gelais, Marie-Andrée Mendes-Campeau, Valérie Lambert Relay 2008 Bolzano
Bronze Ivanie Blondin, Valérie Maltais, Valérie Lambert Relay 2007 Mladá Boleslav
Bronze Jessica Gregg Overall 2005 Belgrade
Bronze Kalyna Roberge, Ivanie Blondin, Jessica Gregg Relay 2005 Belgrade
Bronze Team Relay 2002 Montreal
Gold Marie-Ève Drolet Overall 2001 Warsaw
Gold Marie-Ève Drolet Overall 2000 Székesfehérvár
Bronze Catherine Dussault Overall 1995 Calgary
MEDAL
Silver
ATHLETE
Florence Brunelle
EVENT
500m
YEAR
2020
LOCATION
Bormio
MEDAL
Silver
ATHLETE
Florence Brunelle
EVENT
1500m
YEAR
2020
LOCATION
Bormio
MEDAL
Bronze
ATHLETE
Courtney Sarault
EVENT
1500m
YEAR
2019
LOCATION
Montreal
MEDAL
Bronze
ATHLETE
Claudia Heeney
EVENT
1000m
YEAR
2019
LOCATION
Montreal
MEDAL
Gold
ATHLETE
Danaé Blais, Alyson Charles, Claudia Gagnon, Courtney Sarault
EVENT
Relay
YEAR
2018
LOCATION
Tomaszow Mazowiecki
MEDAL
Silver
ATHLETE
Courtney Sarault
EVENT
Overall
YEAR
2018
LOCATION
Tomaszow Mazowiecki
MEDAL
Silver
ATHLETE
Courtney Sarault
EVENT
1000m
YEAR
2018
LOCATION
Tomaszow Mazowiecki
MEDAL
Silver
ATHLETE
Courtney Sarault
EVENT
1500m
YEAR
2018
LOCATION
Tomaszow Mazowiecki
MEDAL
Silver
ATHLETE
Audrey Phaneuf
EVENT
500m
YEAR
2015
LOCATION
Osaka
MEDAL
Silver
ATHLETE
Kim Boutin, Namasthée Harris-Gauthier, Audrey Phaneuf, Joanie Gervais
EVENT
Relay
YEAR
2014
LOCATION
Erzurum
MEDAL
Silver
ATHLETE
Laurie Marceau, Cynthia Mascitto, Ann Véronique Michaud, Courtney Shmyr
EVENT
Relay
YEAR
2011
LOCATION
Courmayeur
MEDAL
Bronze
ATHLETE
Laurie Marceau, Sabrina Bourgela, Kristy Shoebridge, Keri Morrison
EVENT
Relay
YEAR
2010
LOCATION
Taipei
MEDAL
Silver
ATHLETE
Valérie Maltais, Marianne St-Gelais, Ivanie Blondin, Marie-Andrée Mendes-Campeau
EVENT
Relay
YEAR
2009
LOCATION
Sherbrooke
MEDAL
Bronze
ATHLETE
Marianne St-Gelais, Marie-Andrée Mendes-Campeau, Valérie Lambert
EVENT
Relay
YEAR
2008
LOCATION
Bolzano
MEDAL
Bronze
ATHLETE
Ivanie Blondin, Valérie Maltais, Valérie Lambert
EVENT
Relay
YEAR
2007
LOCATION
Mladá Boleslav
MEDAL
Bronze
ATHLETE
Jessica Gregg
EVENT
Overall
YEAR
2005
LOCATION
Belgrade
MEDAL
Bronze
ATHLETE
Kalyna Roberge, Ivanie Blondin, Jessica Gregg
EVENT
Relay
YEAR
2005
LOCATION
Belgrade
MEDAL
Bronze
ATHLETE
Team
EVENT
Relay
YEAR
2002
LOCATION
Montreal
MEDAL
Gold
ATHLETE
Marie-Ève Drolet
EVENT
Overall
YEAR
2001
LOCATION
Warsaw
MEDAL
Gold
ATHLETE
Marie-Ève Drolet
EVENT
Overall
YEAR
2000
LOCATION
Székesfehérvár
MEDAL
Bronze
ATHLETE
Catherine Dussault
EVENT
Overall
YEAR
1995
LOCATION
Calgary
World Junior Championships Medal History
MEDAL ATHLETE EVENT YEAR LOCATION
Bronze Steven Dubois 500m 2016 Osaka
Silver Yoan Gauthier, David Goulet, Alexander Fathoullin, William Preudhomme Relay 2013 Warsaw
Bronze Pier-Olivier Gagnon, Patrick Duffy, Maxime Gauthier, Alexandre St-Jean Relay 2011 Courmayeur
Silver Antoine Gélinas-Beaulieu Overall 2010 Taipei
Silver Antoine Gélinas-Beaulieu, Robert Watson, Pier-Olivier Gagnon, Mikhail-Jeonghan Choi Relay 2010 Taipei
Silver Nicholas Bean, François Hamelin, Joel Mineau Relay 2006 Miercurea Ciuc
Bronze Mathieu Giroux, Guillaume Bastille, François Hamelin Relay 2005 Belgrade
Bronze Mathieu Giroux, Charles Hamelin, Steve Robillard Relay 2003 Budapest
Silver Team Relay 2002 Montreal
Bronze Andrew Lahey Overall 2000 Székesfehérvár
Bronze François-Louis Tremblay Overall 1999 Montreal
Gold François-Louis Tremblay Overall 1998 St. Louis
Bronze Andrew Lahey Overall 1998 St. Louis
Gold Jean-François Monette Overall 1996 Courmayeur
Silver Patrice Lapointe Overall 1995 Caglary
Silver Jonathan Guilmette Overall 1995 Calgary
MEDAL
Bronze
ATHLETE
Steven Dubois
EVENT
500m
YEAR
2016
LOCATION
Osaka
MEDAL
Silver
ATHLETE
Yoan Gauthier, David Goulet, Alexander Fathoullin, William Preudhomme
EVENT
Relay
YEAR
2013
LOCATION
Warsaw
MEDAL
Bronze
ATHLETE
Pier-Olivier Gagnon, Patrick Duffy, Maxime Gauthier, Alexandre St-Jean
EVENT
Relay
YEAR
2011
LOCATION
Courmayeur
MEDAL
Silver
ATHLETE
Antoine Gélinas-Beaulieu
EVENT
Overall
YEAR
2010
LOCATION
Taipei
MEDAL
Silver
ATHLETE
Antoine Gélinas-Beaulieu, Robert Watson, Pier-Olivier Gagnon, Mikhail-Jeonghan Choi
EVENT
Relay
YEAR
2010
LOCATION
Taipei
MEDAL
Silver
ATHLETE
Nicholas Bean, François Hamelin, Joel Mineau
EVENT
Relay
YEAR
2006
LOCATION
Miercurea Ciuc
MEDAL
Bronze
ATHLETE
Mathieu Giroux, Guillaume Bastille, François Hamelin
EVENT
Relay
YEAR
2005
LOCATION
Belgrade
MEDAL
Bronze
ATHLETE
Mathieu Giroux, Charles Hamelin, Steve Robillard
EVENT
Relay
YEAR
2003
LOCATION
Budapest
MEDAL
Silver
ATHLETE
Team
EVENT
Relay
YEAR
2002
LOCATION
Montreal
MEDAL
Bronze
ATHLETE
Andrew Lahey
EVENT
Overall
YEAR
2000
LOCATION
Székesfehérvár
MEDAL
Bronze
ATHLETE
François-Louis Tremblay
EVENT
Overall
YEAR
1999
LOCATION
Montreal
MEDAL
Gold
ATHLETE
François-Louis Tremblay
EVENT
Overall
YEAR
1998
LOCATION
St. Louis
MEDAL
Bronze
ATHLETE
Andrew Lahey
EVENT
Overall
YEAR
1998
LOCATION
St. Louis
MEDAL
Gold
ATHLETE
Jean-François Monette
EVENT
Overall
YEAR
1996
LOCATION
Courmayeur
MEDAL
Silver
ATHLETE
Patrice Lapointe
EVENT
Overall
YEAR
1995
LOCATION
Caglary
MEDAL
Silver
ATHLETE
Jonathan Guilmette
EVENT
Overall
YEAR
1995
LOCATION
Calgary