Speed Skating Canada

COACHES AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

ABOUT

The Coaches Award of Excellence is awarded to those who have made meaningful contributions to the sport of speed skating in the role of coach.

SELECTION CRITERIA

The Coaches Award of Excellence is intended to recognize coaching excellence within a given year and may be bestowed upon an individual based on the following criteria:

  • Exceptional achievement of the coach’s athlete(s), with a strong link to the coach’s training program
  • Innovative programming or initiatives that drive athlete recruitment or retention
  • Coaching techniques that contribute to athlete development on and off the ice
  • Adapted programming and coaching techniques to keep skaters active and engaged throughout the COVID-19 pandemic

ELIGIBILITY

To be considered for the Coaches Award of Excellence, coaches must meet the following eligibility requirements:

  • FUNdamentals Coach certified or higher

Individuals may receive the Coaches Award of Excellence more than once throughout their career. A maximum of three winners will be selected for the award in a given year.

AWARD RECIPIENTS

YEAR RECIPIENTS
2021 Patti Walsh (Ont.)
2021 Clement Cauchon (Que.)
2021 Gregor Jelonek (Que.).
2020 Guillaume Deslauriers (Que.)
2020 Tyler Williamson Derraugh (Man.)
2020 Tania Lauren (B.C.)
YEAR
2021
RECIPIENTS
Patti Walsh (Ont.)
YEAR
2021
RECIPIENTS
Clement Cauchon (Que.)
YEAR
2021
RECIPIENTS
Gregor Jelonek (Que.).
YEAR
2020
RECIPIENTS
Guillaume Deslauriers (Que.)
YEAR
2020
RECIPIENTS
Tyler Williamson Derraugh (Man.)
YEAR
2020
RECIPIENTS
Tania Lauren (B.C.)
YEAR RECIPIENTS
2019 Ryan Hickman (Alta.)
2019 Fanny Michaud (Que.)
2019 Scott Van Horne (Man.)
2018 Tim Cooney (Alta.)
2017 Anne-Christine Cloutier (Que.)
2016 Verna Kergan (Sask.)
2016 Michael Murray (Ont.)
2016 David Simard (Que.)
2015 Ian Mellors (Alta.)
2015 Sarah Taylor (P.E.I.)
2015 Miriam Verschoor (N.B.)
2014 Cameron Boyd (Ont.)
2014 Val Gendron (N.W.T.)
2014 Elizabeth Migneron (Que.)
2013 Kelly Ball (Ont.)
2013 Gregor Jelonek (Que.)
2013 Mike Rivet (Que.)
2012 George Donatelli (B.C.)
2012 Sabrina Lapointe (Que.)
2011 Phil Byrne (P.E.I.)
2011 Bill Gendron (Man.)
2011 Rachael Quinn (N.B.)
2010 Frédéric Blackburn (Que.)
2010 David Gilday (N.W.T.)
2010 Peter Steele (N.B.)
YEAR
2019
RECIPIENTS
Ryan Hickman (Alta.)
YEAR
2019
RECIPIENTS
Fanny Michaud (Que.)
YEAR
2019
RECIPIENTS
Scott Van Horne (Man.)
YEAR
2018
RECIPIENTS
Tim Cooney (Alta.)
YEAR
2017
RECIPIENTS
Anne-Christine Cloutier (Que.)
YEAR
2016
RECIPIENTS
Verna Kergan (Sask.)
YEAR
2016
RECIPIENTS
Michael Murray (Ont.)
YEAR
2016
RECIPIENTS
David Simard (Que.)
YEAR
2015
RECIPIENTS
Ian Mellors (Alta.)
YEAR
2015
RECIPIENTS
Sarah Taylor (P.E.I.)
YEAR
2015
RECIPIENTS
Miriam Verschoor (N.B.)
YEAR
2014
RECIPIENTS
Cameron Boyd (Ont.)
YEAR
2014
RECIPIENTS
Val Gendron (N.W.T.)
YEAR
2014
RECIPIENTS
Elizabeth Migneron (Que.)
YEAR
2013
RECIPIENTS
Kelly Ball (Ont.)
YEAR
2013
RECIPIENTS
Gregor Jelonek (Que.)
YEAR
2013
RECIPIENTS
Mike Rivet (Que.)
YEAR
2012
RECIPIENTS
George Donatelli (B.C.)
YEAR
2012
RECIPIENTS
Sabrina Lapointe (Que.)
YEAR
2011
RECIPIENTS
Phil Byrne (P.E.I.)
YEAR
2011
RECIPIENTS
Bill Gendron (Man.)
YEAR
2011
RECIPIENTS
Rachael Quinn (N.B.)
YEAR
2010
RECIPIENTS
Frédéric Blackburn (Que.)
YEAR
2010
RECIPIENTS
David Gilday (N.W.T.)
YEAR
2010
RECIPIENTS
Peter Steele (N.B.)
YEAR RECIPIENTS
2009 Stan Barnett (N.B.)
2009 Keith Gordon (B.C.)
2009 Karen MacLaren (B.C.)
2008 Derrick Macleod (N.B.)
2008 Paula McConvey (Ont.)
2008 Bette Roberts (B.C.)
2007 John Maurice (Nvt.)
2007 Jack Walters (Alta.)
2007 Tom Elliott (Yuk.)
2007 Penny Elliott (Yuk.)
2006 Annie Sarrat (Que.)
2006 Blaine Hill (Alta.)
2006 Ernie Overland (Ont.)
YEAR
2009
RECIPIENTS
Stan Barnett (N.B.)
YEAR
2009
RECIPIENTS
Keith Gordon (B.C.)
YEAR
2009
RECIPIENTS
Karen MacLaren (B.C.)
YEAR
2008
RECIPIENTS
Derrick Macleod (N.B.)
YEAR
2008
RECIPIENTS
Paula McConvey (Ont.)
YEAR
2008
RECIPIENTS
Bette Roberts (B.C.)
YEAR
2007
RECIPIENTS
John Maurice (Nvt.)
YEAR
2007
RECIPIENTS
Jack Walters (Alta.)
YEAR
2007
RECIPIENTS
Tom Elliott (Yuk.)
YEAR
2007
RECIPIENTS
Penny Elliott (Yuk.)
YEAR
2006
RECIPIENTS
Annie Sarrat (Que.)
YEAR
2006
RECIPIENTS
Blaine Hill (Alta.)
YEAR
2006
RECIPIENTS
Ernie Overland (Ont.)